Adding/Removing node to a Cluster
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Adding/Removing node to a Cluster

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    St. Louis. MO
    Posts
    150

    Adding/Removing node to a Cluster

    Is an entire cluster outage needed to add or remove a node in a cluster. We are using HP's Service Guard

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,331
    oracle version? os? presume you mean RAC

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    St. Louis. MO
    Posts
    150
    We are running a mix of 9.2.0.5 and 9.2.0.6 database on a three node RAC using raw datafiles and HP' Service Guard.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,331
    You can add nodes on the fly in a cluster

    Hope you dont have some nodes on 9.2.0.5 and some no 9.2.0.6 accessing the same database

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    St. Louis. MO
    Posts
    150
    Is your answer based from your experience? or from what you have read or heared?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,331
    you can do it (i have done it )

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    335
    Davey's advice is spot on, but if you don't believe him, you could always do what you should have done, and have a look at the documentation. You'll find Chapter "8 Adding Nodes and Instances and Deleting Instances in Real Application Clusters" of the "Oracle9i Real Application Clusters Administration Release 2 (9.2) Part Number A96596-01" book most illuminating.

    And to echo Davey, I truly hope you are not using a mixture of versions to access the same database.

    Bazza

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    St. Louis. MO
    Posts
    150
    I have 15 databases running three instances of 9.2.0.5, and 3 databases running three instances of 9.2.0.6. Also I have 9.2.0.3 single instance databases distributed on the three nodes.

    I have read that a node can be added or remove without shutting down the cluster, I am trying to look for some advice from people who have actually done it. Our sys admin said that 'we cannot add or remove a node from the cluster without shutting it down because we are using RAW devices.' Your inputs is appreciated.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,331
    whats his reference?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width