Installing the Enterprise Manager 10g (Browser-based) Console
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Installing the Enterprise Manager 10g (Browser-based) Console

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    30

    Installing the Enterprise Manager 10g (Browser-based) Console

    i've installed the oracle 10g client and am successfully running the OEM 10g java interface. however, when i try to start the web browser-based interface, i get a "page cannot be displayed" error. the URL shown is /em

    Are any special procedures required for installing the Enterprise Manager 10g (Browser-based) Console???

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,331
    what url are you using? it needs to be the server name where the database is

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    81
    when you install a 10g database it gives you an option to install a dbconsole alone with it (on the server) . It ususally installes it on port 1158 or 5560 or something like that.(look it up in the ports file that gets created after the install) Even if it is installed on the database server, you need to make sure it's running or start it on the server (dbconsole start), then you should be able to use it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    30
    so dbconsole is like OMS in 9i?

    i'm using th 10g client for the first time. the server i'm accessing is a 9i box. it does not appear to have OMS installed.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,331
    what url are you using to connect to it.

    dbconsole is not the same as OMS and dont need OMS installed at the server, it is a tool for looling at a single database

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    30
    i'm clicking on the "Enterprise Manager 10g Console" link from OEM to start this tool. it tried to open up the tool via the following URL

    http://machinename:/em

    it seems to be looking for a port no. i have no web server running on my desktop.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,331
    you need to put the server name of the *database server* not your pc.

    the port will be listed in portlist.ini on the database server as well

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width