ORA-27100: shared memory realm already exists
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: ORA-27100: shared memory realm already exists

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    12

    ORA-27100: shared memory realm already exists

    Hi,
    I am trying to create a database via a korn shell script. When i do a startup nomount of that database (via the script), I get the following errors..

    Code:
    ORA-27100: shared memory realm already exists
    SVR4 Error: 17: File exists
    I dont know why i am getting these errors - when i do the following below, the output shows, no shared memory. And the SVR4 error - what file is it referring to? How do I fix this problem?

    Code:
    oracle@server /u01/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/bin> sysresv
    
    IPC Resources for ORACLE_SID "db1" :
    Shared Memory
    ID              KEY
    No shared memory segments used
    Semaphores:
    ID              KEY
    No semaphore resources used
    Oracle Instance not alive for sid "db1"

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    is the a lk file in $ORACLE_HOME/dbs for that SID - if there is remove it (ONLY if the database is down)

    also double check your environment settings before running the script and check to see if any are being set in the script

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    12
    no, there is no lk file for that sid. there is however a hc_db1.dat file - should i delete this?

    my script worked earlier for another sid, so i know that the ORACLE_SID being set in the script works fine.
    I dont understand why it worked fine for that sid but not for this.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    well you said the same thing about your other scripts so it is probably worth checking what happens in your scripts.

    hc_.dat is a health check file, dont worry about it

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    12
    I just tried my script again with a different sid (testdb) and that worked fine.
    But when I try it with a sid such as "s0839482", I get the errors.
    Does it have something to do with the name? Can a sid name consist of numbers?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    yes a sid can consist of numbers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width