RMAN- 2Gb datafile limitation
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: RMAN- 2Gb datafile limitation

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    5

    RMAN- 2Gb datafile limitation

    I have an issue with backing up two SAP datafiles using rman, the only thing it points to is the Datafiles are bigger that 2Gb. i tested this by changing the size of one of the three datafiles to less than 2 Gb, it then backed up fine using RMAN, unfortunately i have 4 other systems that i have to do and am unable to keep doing the same thing for each.

    Please can someone let me know what i can look at or change to stop this nagging little problem.

    Below are the details of the system

    HP-UX 11.11
    Oracle : 9.2.0.5.0

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2,828
    Hi

    RMAN can do backups greater then 2gb.

    Look at the size of the channel

    allocate channel c1 type disk maxpiecesize=4Gb

    if this is failing then i beleive then you need to ask your sysadmin maybe he has to tweak the filesystem options.

    can you post the text of the error message you are getting.

    regards
    Hrishy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    5
    hrishy

    see below

    Starting backup at 09-AUG-05
    could not access datafile 4
    skipping inaccessible file 4
    could not access datafile 5
    skipping inaccessible file 5
    RMAN-06060: WARNING: skipping datafile compromises tablespace PSAPSTABI recoverability
    RMAN-06060: WARNING: skipping datafile compromises tablespace PSAPSTABD recoverability
    channel ch00: starting incremental level 0 datafile backupset
    channel ch00: specifying datafile(s) in backupset

    It was three datafiles until i reduced the size under 2 Gb

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    well rman can backup files greater than 2Gb. Do you have hardware or os problems which is causing the file to be inaccessible

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Gourock, Scotland
    Posts
    102
    Sounds like you need to ask your sysadmin to ensure that largefiles support is set for the filesystems involved. There is a paper here http://docs.hp.com/en/940/lgfiles4.pdf , though it is rather old and may have been updated since. Section 3 might be relevant to you.
    If I have to choose between two evils, I always like to choose the one I haven't tried yet.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    5
    hrishy

    Below are the details from the backup script

    ALLOCATE CHANNEL ch00 TYPE 'SBT_TAPE';
    BACKUP
    $BACKUP_TYPE
    SKIP INACCESSIBLE
    TAG hot_db_bk_level0
    FILESPERSET 5
    # recommended format
    FORMAT 'bk_%s_%p_%t'
    DATABASE;
    sql 'alter system archive log current';
    RELEASE CHANNEL ch00;
    # backup all archive logs
    ALLOCATE CHANNEL ch00 TYPE 'SBT_TAPE';
    BACKUP
    filesperset 20
    skip inaccessible
    FORMAT 'al_%s_%p_%t'
    ARCHIVELOG ALL;


    shoulw it look as follows?

    ALLOCATE CHANNEL ch00 TYPE 'SBT_TAPE' MAXPIECESIZE 4G;
    BACKUP
    $BACKUP_TYPE
    SKIP INACCESSIBLE
    TAG hot_db_bk_level0
    FILESPERSET 5
    # recommended format
    FORMAT 'bk_%s_%p_%t'
    DATABASE;
    sql 'alter system archive log current';
    RELEASE CHANNEL ch00;
    # backup all archive logs
    ALLOCATE CHANNEL ch00 TYPE 'SBT_TAPE';
    BACKUP
    filesperset 20
    skip inaccessible
    FORMAT 'al_%s_%p_%t'
    ARCHIVELOG ALL;

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2,828
    Hi

    Very interesting situation.

    Try with the ALLOCATE CHANNEL ch00 TYPE 'SBT_TAPE' MAXPIECESIZE 4G and see what happens.(it shouldnt matter according to me)

    Try taking the backup to disks and see what happens ?

    (i am sking you to take the backup to tapes just to rule out anything to do with the tape library settings)

    regards
    Hrishy

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    5
    The plot has just thickened, i have just found from the data backup guys that its backing up to disk....i am now pretty certain that the destination is a problem i.e. large file support is not enabled on the destination server/servers.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2,828
    Hi

    You could try creating a 2gb datafile using dd command on the destination server.To ascertain wether 2gb is the problem :-)

    regards
    Hrishy

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    5
    Thanks for the response guys, i am currently fighting the backup guys about this issue, so if you have any more amo for me, please can you let me know...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width