Duplication Non-Rac to RAC --As USUAL?
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Duplication Non-Rac to RAC --As USUAL?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    353

    Duplication Non-Rac to RAC --As USUAL?

    We have cloned database from RAC environment to NON-RAC environment using RMAN duplicate database option. We have done this many times, successfully on requirements.

    We are going to test Duplicating a Database from NON-RAC environment to RAC environment. We are new to this Non-RAC to RAC duplicate operation, searched but no papers available.

    If anyone have done this already, please let us know the steps involved.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2,828
    Hi

    I am curious on why are you doing this ?

    NON-RAC environment to RAC environment you dont have to have two databases there is only one database but two instances .

    regards
    Hrishy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    353
    I think it is misunderstood.

    For running some of the MIS jobs and
    for testing the backup we used to duplicate the database to a separate server from our existing database which is RAC environment.

    We have a task to duplicate that duplicated database which is in NON-RAC environment to a RAC environment (Different server again)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    316
    Lets get this straight .... you are taking a non-RAC database: ORCL on NodeA and copying your database files to shared disk available to Node1 and Node2 (for a 2 instance RAC setup):

    For this you would simple bring up instance ORCL1 on Node1 (either instance can be on either node) ... and then do the following before starting instance ORCL2 on Node2:
    There are certain init parameters that have to be setup: CLUSTER_DATABASE, and instance specific params: UNDO..., etc
    (1) Have a initorcl2.ora (pointing to the spfile)
    (2) Have a orapworcl2
    (3) Create a seperate UNDO tablespace for ORCL2
    (4) Create seperate REDO logs for ORCL2
    (5) Enable Thread 2 (alter database enable public thread 2)

    Good Luck.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    1,187
    Quote Originally Posted by khussain
    Lets get this straight .... you are taking a non-RAC database: ORCL on NodeA and copying your database files to shared disk available to Node1 and Node2 (for a 2 instance RAC setup):

    For this you would simple bring up instance ORCL1 on Node1 (either instance can be on either node) ... and then do the following before starting instance ORCL2 on Node2:
    There are certain init parameters that have to be setup: CLUSTER_DATABASE, and instance specific params: UNDO..., etc
    (1) Have a initorcl2.ora (pointing to the spfile)
    (2) Have a orapworcl2
    (3) Create a seperate UNDO tablespace for ORCL2
    (4) Create seperate REDO logs for ORCL2
    (5) Enable Thread 2 (alter database enable public thread 2)

    Good Luck.
    even worse you would need to startyp single instance (with the cluster parameters commented out) using a non-clustered init file, do steps 3-5 and then start both instances with clustered init file
    I'm stmontgo and I approve of this message

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    353
    Yes. We have plotted these steps.

    Our primay purpose is if anyone have already tested/executed such recovery
    we could gain the knowledge of them.

    To exactly pointout our confirmation requirement.

    ==> Writing from RMAN Backup taken with Ext3 or whatever file system to ocfs or ASM supported by RAC environment.

    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width