lsnrctl stop , status , log_status throws error - Page 3
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 27 of 27

Thread: lsnrctl stop , status , log_status throws error

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    353
    Still you have not given the complete listener.ora file.

    I can able to replicate the error this side with a
    change in my listener.ora file.

    Post your listener.ora file.

    Check whether you have anyother listener.ora file the system.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Makati, Philippines
    Posts
    857
    have you tried playing it with the domain name?
    ---------------

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Washington , USA
    Posts
    132
    I have only 1 instance running in this server.

    I have only 1 listener file.

    [oracle@oracle10g admin]$ cat listener.ora
    # listener.ora Network Configuration File: /u01/app/oracle/product/10.1.0/db_1/network/admin/listener.ora
    # Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

    SID_LIST_LISTENER =
    (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
    (SID_NAME = orcl)
    (ORACLE_HOME = /u01/app/oracle/product/10.1.0/db_1)
    (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    )

    LISTENER =
    (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC))
    )
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = oracle10g.pdcindscape.com)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    )
    )

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Makati, Philippines
    Posts
    857
    Can you ping oracle10g.pdcindscape.com?
    ---------------

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Washington , USA
    Posts
    132
    reydp

    Thank u, because u were the one who solved this.

    It was not pinging with oracle10g.pdcindscape.com.
    It was ping with 192.168.1.35

    I checked with sysadmin and then it was found the dns entry to this server was oracle10.pdcindscape.com

    The DNS entry for this server was put as oracle10.pdcindscape.com

    changed it and now its pinging and also showing the status of listener.

    2 full days didnt get a clue of checking for DNS entry.

    i did ping 192.168.1.35 and it was pinging.

    i should have used ping -a 192.168.1.35 -t command at that moment would have got this .

    anyway learnt something.

    Thanks to all for posting replies.

    thanks once again for ur time





    Pinging oracle10g.pdcindscape.com [192.168.1.35] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.1.35: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.1.35: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.1.35: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.1.35: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Makati, Philippines
    Posts
    857
    We're glad to hear that. Well, that's what this forum is all about.
    ---------------

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Makati, Philippines
    Posts
    857
    Originally posted by gajananpkini
    reydp

    Thank u, because u were the one who solved this.

    It was not pinging with oracle10g.pdcindscape.com.
    It was ping with 192.168.1.35

    I checked with sysadmin and then it was found the dns entry to this server was oracle10.pdcindscape.com

    The DNS entry for this server was put as oracle10.pdcindscape.com

    changed it and now its pinging and also showing the status of listener.

    2 full days didnt get a clue of checking for DNS entry.

    i did ping 192.168.1.35 and it was pinging.

    i should have used ping -a 192.168.1.35 -t command at that moment would have got this .

    anyway learnt something.

    Thanks to all for posting replies.

    thanks once again for ur time





    Pinging oracle10g.pdcindscape.com [192.168.1.35] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.1.35: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.1.35: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.1.35: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
    Reply from 192.168.1.35: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
    I have basically the same problem before, that is why your problem looks familiar to me and that is why my first question to you was to tackle with the Domain Name.
    Though you only mentioned the DHCP server, you forgot to mention your DB server being part of the DNS Server. When Pando ask you to post the /etc/hosts, and your entry seems to be valid the only clue left was, something had overrides the name resolution of your hostname. And that could be DNS Server, because DNS Server has a high priority than a local host when network resolves hostname.
    ---------------

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width