oracle 9i on hp-ux installation
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: oracle 9i on hp-ux installation

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    26

    oracle 9i on hp-ux installation

    anybody please tell me installation step on oracle 9.2.0.4 in hp-ux ?....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    RTFM

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Jolo, Sulu
    Posts
    639
    Hi hun,

    Steps to install

    1. create groups oinstall,dba
    2. create user account oracle
    ==>primary group = oinstall
    ==>secondary group = dba
    ==>home = /u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1
    3. add to .profile
    DISPLAY=node:0.0
    ORACLE_BASE=/u01/app/oracle
    ORACLE_SID=test
    ORACLE_HOME=$ORACLE_BASE:/product/9.2.0.1
    PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/bin:$PATH

    4. create mount point disk /u01 size 5GB
    5. mount cdrom
    6. cd /cdrom
    7. ./runIstaller
    then choose default....and go go go

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    3,997

    Re: oracle 9i on hp-ux installation

    Originally posted by confident
    anybody please tell me installation step on oracle 9.2.0.4 in hp-ux ?....
    You really need to read the installation manual. Specifically the Pre-Installation Requirements section. You want to make sure that the volumes can handle files larger than 2 gigs, that you have the right Java Virtual Machine, and the right kernel settings. If you go through the documentation carefully you will both avoid problems later and learn something about installing Oracle.
    this space intentionally left blank

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Jolo, Sulu
    Posts
    639
    I see, i just thot its pre-configured dear
    Just let the sys admin do the pre-install and OS patch requirements
    or the hardware vendors systems engineer

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Makati, Philippines
    Posts
    857
    Originally posted by kris123
    I see, i just thot its pre-configured dear
    Just let the sys admin do the pre-install and OS patch requirements
    or the hardware vendors systems engineer
    Thus your Systems Administrator do the Kernel settings requirement for you?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,587
    and maybe This will help as well.
    Tarry Singh
    I'm a JOLE(JavaOracleLinuxEnthusiast)
    TarryBlogging
    --- Everything was meant to be---

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Jolo, Sulu
    Posts
    639
    Originally posted by reydp
    Thus your Systems Administrator do the Kernel settings requirement for you?
    yes, thats his job I guess. maybe in other companies they have only
    one dba/sysad.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Makati, Philippines
    Posts
    857
    yes, thats his job I guess. maybe in other companies they have only one dba/sysad.
    SysAd don't have any idea of what adjustments he/she needs to do in order to comply with Oracle requirements.

    I'm trying to find other company that needs my service, do you have opening for SysAd/DBA in your office? Remember, I'm just in your neighborhood.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Jolo, Sulu
    Posts
    639
    ===========================
    SysAd don't have any idea of what adjustments he/she needs to do in order to comply with Oracle requirements.
    ============================
    Well you have to tell him what the book says...
    =============================
    I'm trying to find other company that needs my service, do you have opening for SysAd/DBA in your office? Remember, I'm just in your neighborhood.
    ==============================

    Wow, are u really here?
    I thot i was the smartest dba ever existed or presently living
    in our place. If ur in makati then why do u speak spanish good?
    By the way, what salary do u want (in php) if our company hires you

    Or maybe by problem consulting, how do u charge per phone call
    assistnace?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width