recycle bin$,,, in 10g
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: recycle bin$,,, in 10g

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Jolo, Sulu
    Posts
    639

    recycle bin$,,, in 10g

    Hi Hun,

    How do u empty this recycle bin in 10g?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    807
    Shutdown database.
    Mount in restricted mode.
    Issue "drop database;".

    That will do it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Jolo, Sulu
    Posts
    639
    Originally posted by Axr2
    Shutdown database.
    Mount in restricted mode.
    Issue "drop database;".

    That will do it.
    Why are u so cruel hun?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    greenwich.ct.us
    Posts
    9,092
    Originally posted by kris123
    Why are u so cruel hun?
    Because you are so lazy. You won't even take 5 minutes to look on OTN.
    Jeff Hunter
    marist89@yahoo.com
    http://marist89.blogspot.com/
    Get Firefox!
    "I pledge to stop eating sharks fin soup and will not do so under any circumstances."

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Jolo, Sulu
    Posts
    639
    sighhhhh :(

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    452
    Kris honey !!
    Don't sigh !! You got to read some documents.We seek help here only when we are struck with a problem and there is no solution in immediate vicinity and we are unsure of the solution.
    There are three kinds of lies: Lies, damned lies, and benchmarks...

    Unix is user friendly. It's just very particular about who it's friends are.

    Oracle DBA

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Jolo, Sulu
    Posts
    639
    ohh im sorry honey...
    Im scheduled to read it from the beginning, its very hard
    to get a momentum though coz im so busy right now.
    Anyway I'll read it sooner.

    Last edited by kris123; 05-14-2005 at 02:35 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    Originally posted by Axr2
    Shutdown database.
    Mount in restricted mode.
    Issue "drop database;".

    That will do it.
    100% correct!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Jolo, Sulu
    Posts
    639
    Papa! , If u have nothing to do, don't do it here
    This forum is for serious converstation only, ok

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Jolo, Sulu
    Posts
    639
    Im curious thugh, if u drop a database, is there an option
    to includes its associated data files in the OS?
    All files like redo,data,control,dumps,etc.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width