Export dump with database in mount state
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Export dump with database in mount state

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    3

    Question Export dump with database in mount state

    Hi,

    I have a very basic question on the backup.

    I have a special requirement and time constraint.

    S, I want to know whether I can run export dump with Database in mount state? Also, will there be any loss of information or any data or any chances of loosing such data/information?

    Thanks,
    Parag.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    Code:
    C:\exp '/as sysdba' full=y file=ds.dmp
    
    Export: Release 10.1.0.2.0 - Production on Sat Mar 19 16:42:34 2005
    
    Copyright (c) 1982, 2004, Oracle.  All rights reserved.
    
    
    EXP-00004: invalid username or password
    Username: / as sysdba
    
    EXP-00008: ORACLE error 1219 encountered
    ORA-01219: database not open: queries allowed on fixed tables/views only
    EXP-00000: Export terminated unsuccessfully

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    335
    It is common knowledge, (at least it should be) that export / import will only work when DB is open. If you want to restrict users while exporting/ importing , startup your database in resticted more and run exp/imp as an user with restrict access privilege granted.
    One, who thinks that the other one who thinks that know and does not know, does not know either!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    5,253
    If you are worried about other sessions changing data while it is being exported, then specify consistent=y, which changes the export session's transaction isolation level to a read-only serializable mode.
    David Aldridge,
    "The Oracle Sponge"

    Senior Manager, Business Intelligence Development
    XM Satellite Radio
    Washington, DC

    Oracle ACE

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Jolo, Sulu
    Posts
    639
    How about alter database read only, or startup restrict.

    Why does exp '/ as sysdba' doesnt ask passowrd? while
    sqlplus '/ as sysdba' asked one?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    Originally posted by kris123

    Why does exp '/ as sysdba' doesnt ask passowrd? while
    sqlplus '/ as sysdba' asked one?
    because I made a typing mistake

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Jolo, Sulu
    Posts
    639
    lol but i didnt made typing mistake when i issued the command
    at my server

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    you probably did becaause you need some fancy combo of 's which i can never remember

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    something like this I thinks
    Code:
    exp \"/ as sysdba\"

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Jolo, Sulu
    Posts
    639
    ur confusing me hun....
    what i mean to say is exp '/ as sysdba' is ok and runs fine without
    a password. but sqlplus '/ as sysdba' runs and is asking a password.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width