Oracle Patch Installation
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Oracle Patch Installation

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    118

    Oracle Patch Installation

    Hi Everyone,

    I don't like the following constellation either, but as I have no influence over it, let's just take it as read:

    I want to install some oracle patches on an oracle 8i database running on a SUSE LINUX server. I can't access the graphical user interface on the server and I can't use an X-Term on a client for this one, so I'm stuck with the command line. Life's a bitch!

    Can anyone tell me how to install oracle patches on the command line? Because the circumstances above I can't access the Oracle Installer and have to use another way. I know it can be done using some sort of scripting, but I just havn't got the time to dig deep into some obscure documentation for this, so does someone know a quick way out for me?

    Thanks
    Peer

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Jolo, Sulu
    Posts
    639
    hi hun, ....thats why i still love windows...its so user friendly thanks to tito bill.
    just kidding...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    over the hill and through the woods
    Posts
    995
    If you don't have the GUI how'd you install the software in the first place?

    Not to just post a reply without giving you suggestions but as far as I'm aware unless you use opatch for one offs you have to use the gui. I could be wrong though.
    Oracle it's not just a database it's a lifestyle!
    --------------
    BTW....You need to get a girlfriend who's last name isn't .jpg

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    does the patch require an installer or is it just opatch?

    If you need a graphical display, can you ssh and forward X11 traffic to your pc and run an X emulator there.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Northampton, England
    Posts
    612
    Never used it, but can't you do a silent install from the command line? Perhaps its possible to patch in the same way...
    Assistance is Futile...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    118
    Just wanted to say thanks, but the problem's solved. I got the X-Term working on the client.

    By the way: Yes, Silent Install was what I was referring to. Thankfully it's not necessary any more.

    Bye
    Peer

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width