adding datafile to a RAC database
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: adding datafile to a RAC database

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Jolo, Sulu
    Posts
    639

    adding datafile to a RAC database

    Hi Friends,

    We have an application running on Oracle 9i RAC RS/6000 AIX, this was configured/done (outsourced) by an Oracle Consultant. Lately we got an error of "unable to exted index on tablespace ...".
    My question is...is an RAC DB cannot make its tablspace autoextend?
    Can u help me pls how to add a data file for RAC installed database?

    If i have 2 nodes of this (Real Apps Cluster)parallel server...can i add to either one of the nodes only without downtime?

    Thank you very much for your unfailing support

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333

    Re: adding datafile to a RAC database

    Originally posted by kris123
    Hi Friends,

    We have an application running on Oracle 9i RAC RS/6000 AIX, this was configured/done (outsourced) by an Oracle Consultant. Lately we got an error of "unable to exted index on tablespace ...".
    My question is...is an RAC DB cannot make its tablspace autoextend?
    Can u help me pls how to add a data file for RAC installed database?

    If i have 2 nodes of this (Real Apps Cluster)parallel server...can i add to either one of the nodes only without downtime?

    Thank you very much for your unfailing support
    that kinda stuff is the same for RAC as for non RAC, from any node just set the datafile to autoextend or add a new datafile as normal

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Jolo, Sulu
    Posts
    639
    Wow...what a speedy reply dear friend Dave....thanks u so much...you are heaven sent.

    Im just confused because before we have also 8i OPS which is now migrated to 9i RAC done by same Oracle Consultant. And I can see his
    scripts in adding datafiles before...format raw device...varyon vg to
    both nodes...and add datafile.

    Do i still need to allot a raw device? or RAC now uses filesystem type
    of storage. Im really afraid i will mess up this expensive set-up database.


    Thanks again to all of you my dear friends

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    405
    I guess, you are using RAW file system for your RAC environment. You should have enough space in your RAW file system to extend your datafiles. You may use lsvg, lslv commands to get the information about your RAW volumes.
    -nagarjuna

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Jolo, Sulu
    Posts
    639
    thanks baby...so u mean to say RAC can use both filesystem type or
    a raw device?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    Originally posted by kris123
    thanks baby...so u mean to say RAC can use both filesystem type or
    a raw device?
    it can use a raw device or a clustered file system (like ocfs)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Jolo, Sulu
    Posts
    639
    Hi friend...hmmn i really dont know which type was used...is there a
    way to check it?

    Thanks again

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    select file_name from dba_data_files, post what that says and should be able to see what format it is in so we can decide if you are using raw or filesystems

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Jolo, Sulu
    Posts
    639
    Thanks dave....

    The file_names are quite similar,
    like 'u01/oradata/PROD/index01.dbf',
    but when you go to this dir, i get
    $ cd /u01/oradata/PROD
    ls -l
    index01.dbf -> lvora021

    he used ln -s command here.
    should it be on both nodes?

    I guess raw device was used. I just dont know how to
    account/inventory all those used and unused raw devices since u cant see them. I also remember that u have to used the character raw dev
    agains block raw dev.

    Can u pls give me links to docs on how to create/configure
    raw devices/shared disk for RAC set-up?


    Thanks a lot

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width