Idle Time Error
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Idle Time Error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    89

    Idle Time Error

    Hi, My developers get Idle time error, if they do not use for more than 30 min. 02396 exceeded maximum idle time, please connect again. How do i reset the idle time to 2 hours.
    I checked in dba_profiles and default idle time shows 120. Where can i set idle time for the users to be more than 2 hours. Is 120 not same as 2 hours ? Kindly help.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333

    Re: Idle Time Error

    Originally posted by srt
    Hi, My developers get Idle time error, if they do not use for more than 30 min. 02396 exceeded maximum idle time, please connect again. How do i reset the idle time to 2 hours.
    I checked in dba_profiles and default idle time shows 120. Where can i set idle time for the users to be more than 2 hours. Is 120 not same as 2 hours ? Kindly help.

    Thanks
    120 minutes = 2 hours

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Purgatory
    Posts
    346
    You probably need to set

    resource_limit = TRUE

    in your parameter file. This activates profile resource limits.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Geneva Switzerland
    Posts
    3,142
    Have you checked dba_users to see which profile the developers are using?

    (AFAIK, you won't get a timeout like this unless resource_limit=TRUE)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Leeds, UK
    Posts
    367
    You probably need to set

    resource_limit = TRUE

    in your parameter file. This activates profile resource limits.
    May be missing something here, but doesn't the fact that people are being disconnected after a period of idle time suggest that this parameter is already set. All the databases I've seen have resource_limit set to FALSE and nobody ever gets disconnected.

    Are you sure that you don't have multiple profiles setup and you didn't check the right one for the users who are disconnected after 30 minutes?

    [editing] sorry Dapi, your post wasn't there when I started typing!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Purgatory
    Posts
    346
    My point was

    (in answer to "Where can i set idle time for the users to be more than 2 hours."),

    that you will pick up the default profile limits, even if you change the limits, UNLESS you have resource_limit set to TRUE, otherwise your changes will be ignored.

    I think.....

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Leeds, UK
    Posts
    367
    Not sure about that. I use profiles to manage password aging etc. but have resource_limit set to false, so all the other stuff like idle time doesn't kick in. I'd need to test this to be sure though, it could be that idle time etc. are actuallly set to unlimited so I've never realised that those settings were actually in effect.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    89
    Resource_limit is already set to true.
    I have three profiles. Default -120 min, sysadm - unlimited, developer - 30 min.

    But all my users has Default profile granted. Is there any way it could take the developer profile idle time ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Leeds, UK
    Posts
    367
    Does this query definitely return no records? (I'm sure you've tried this already):

    Code:
    SELECT username FROM dba_users WHERE  profile != 'DEFAULT'

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width