error 0131-insufficient privileges
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: error 0131-insufficient privileges

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    23
    Hi :
    I have multiple instances on a unix server.
    oracle_sid's are ONE and NBS
    when I invoke svrmgrl and connect internal it defaults gets connected to NBS instance. Thats fine. But I want to connect to ONE and when i say connect internal@one it asks for password and then it says insufficient privileges.. why??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    23

    error 0131 (For TamilSelvan)

    Check it out..

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    417
    try changing your oracle_sid to one instead of using the @one.

    if you have an error number you can check it out yourself on technet or useing oerr.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    23
    My database sid is ONE
    My connect string is ::
    connect internal@one

    Error 1031 is Insufficient privileges??

    What can be a higher privilege than internal and I am logging in as Oracle user in the unix box..

    Thanx

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    417
    if your SID is already one don't use the @one or it tries to make a remote connection instead of using the os authentication. just use connect internal.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    23
    Thank you, but I have more than one instance on the same server.. and default it goes to a nbs database, which is OK, but being unable to connect internal to the desired instance is important right.. Thx..
    Ps: Please read my thread at the starting..

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    417
    post a log of what you're doing if you have to.

    set your ORACLE_SID to NBS
    start svrmgrl
    connect internal

    you should connect

    change your ORACLE_SID to ONE
    start svrmgrl
    connect internal

    you should connect.

    don't connect internal@one, or connect internal@nbs. just plain old connect internal

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    417
    when i say change your ORACLE_SID i mean change your environment variable. i think you are missing this step.


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    384
    ORACLE_SID=one
    export ORACLE_SID
    echo $ORACLE_SID
    IF it shows as one then
    svrmgrl
    connect internal
    select * from v$database;
    then ....
    Radhakrishnan.M

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width