DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: RMAN backup on UNIX

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    205

    Angry

    Hello There,

    I have tried to run rman from the catalog database server(adm_p) and tried to backup the database (fndry_p) to a directory on adm_p server. Both are unix servers. Below is my code and errors. The directory exists on adm_p and not on fndry_p (because I obviously don't want to backup my database to the same server). The error proves that it is looking at the target database. What should I do to make it look at adm_p???


    Please help

    Thanks,
    Nirasha

    ********************************
    RMAN> run {
    2> allocate channel arch1 type disk;
    3> sql 'alter system archive log current';
    4> backup
    5> format '/orahome/tapebackup/al_t%t_s%s_p%p'
    6> (archivelog all);
    7> release channel arch1;
    8> }

    RMAN-03022: compiling command: allocate
    RMAN-03023: executing command: allocate
    RMAN-08030: allocated channel: arch1
    RMAN-08500: channel arch1: sid=9 devtype=DISK

    RMAN-03022: compiling command: sql
    RMAN-06162: sql statement: alter system archive log current
    RMAN-03023: executing command: sql

    RMAN-03022: compiling command: backup
    RMAN-03025: performing implicit partial resync of recovery catalog
    RMAN-03023: executing command: partial resync
    RMAN-08003: starting partial resync of recovery catalog
    RMAN-08005: partial resync complete
    RMAN-03023: executing command: backup
    RMAN-08009: channel arch1: starting archivelog backupset
    RMAN-08502: set_count=7 set_stamp=414931458 creation_time=29-NOV-00
    RMAN-08014: channel arch1: specifying archivelog(s) in backup set
    RMAN-08504: input archivelog thread=1 sequence=33626 recid=1 stamp=414773941
    RMAN-08504: input archivelog thread=1 sequence=33627 recid=2 stamp=414775981
    RMAN-08504: input archivelog thread=1 sequence=33628 recid=3 stamp=414780171
    RMAN-08504: input archivelog thread=1 sequence=33629 recid=4 stamp=414869382
    RMAN-08504: input archivelog thread=1 sequence=33630 recid=5 stamp=414931456
    RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
    RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
    RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
    RMAN-03007: retryable error occurred during execution of command: backup
    RMAN-07004: unhandled exception during command execution on channel arch1
    RMAN-10035: exception raised in RPC: ORA-19504: failed to create file "/orahome/tapebackup/al_t414931458_s7_p1"
    ORA-27040: skgfrcre: create error, unable to create file
    Linux Error: 2: No such file or directory
    RMAN-10031: ORA-19624 occurred during call to DBMS_BACKUP_RESTORE.BACKUPPIECECREATE
    ***************************************************

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    50
    I am not sure, but you my try with following modification.
    Replace '/orahome/tapebackup/al_t%t_s%s_p%p' with
    'host_name:/orahome/tapebackup/al_t%t_s%s_p%p'

    Host_name is the name of "adm_p" box.

    abhijit

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    205
    I tried it and it did not work. I did my regular pings etc to the server first to check connectivity. I suspected that it would not work because I tried using an NT box (check earlier message I posted on this forum) saying f: and it created a file on unix (target db server) called that.

    anyway, any help would be highly appreciated.

    run {
    2> allocate channel arch1 type disk;
    3> sql 'alter system archive log current';
    4> backup
    5> format 'ora001:/orahome/tapebackup/al_t%t_s%s_p%p'
    6> (archivelog all);
    7> release channel arch1;
    8> }

    RMAN-03022: compiling command: allocate
    RMAN-03023: executing command: allocate
    RMAN-08030: allocated channel: arch1
    RMAN-08500: channel arch1: sid=8 devtype=DISK

    RMAN-03022: compiling command: sql
    RMAN-06162: sql statement: alter system archive log current
    RMAN-03023: executing command: sql

    RMAN-03022: compiling command: backup
    RMAN-03025: performing implicit partial resync of recovery catalog
    RMAN-03023: executing command: partial resync
    RMAN-08003: starting partial resync of recovery catalog
    RMAN-08005: partial resync complete
    RMAN-03023: executing command: backup
    RMAN-08009: channel arch1: starting archivelog backupset
    RMAN-08502: set_count=9 set_stamp=414944830 creation_time=29-NOV-00
    RMAN-08014: channel arch1: specifying archivelog(s) in backup set
    RMAN-08504: input archivelog thread=1 sequence=33626 recid=1 stamp=414773941
    RMAN-08504: input archivelog thread=1 sequence=33627 recid=2 stamp=414775981
    RMAN-08504: input archivelog thread=1 sequence=33628 recid=3 stamp=414780171
    RMAN-08504: input archivelog thread=1 sequence=33629 recid=4 stamp=414869382
    RMAN-08504: input archivelog thread=1 sequence=33630 recid=5 stamp=414931456
    RMAN-08504: input archivelog thread=1 sequence=33631 recid=6 stamp=414935470
    RMAN-08504: input archivelog thread=1 sequence=33632 recid=7 stamp=414944829
    RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
    RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
    RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
    RMAN-03007: retryable error occurred during execution of command: backup
    RMAN-07004: unhandled exception during command execution on channel arch1
    RMAN-10035: exception raised in RPC: ORA-19504: failed to create file "ora001:/orahome/tapebackup/al_t414944830_s9_p1"
    ORA-27040: skgfrcre: create error, unable to create file
    Linux Error: 2: No such file or directory
    RMAN-10031: ORA-19624 occurred during call to DBMS_BACKUP_RESTORE.BACKUPPIECECREATE

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    New York,U.S.A.
    Posts
    245
    I think in rman, there are two ways you could do backup, one is with disk which is on the database server, the other way is use tape. When you do backup, you have to specify the type, disk or tape. Why don't you backup to tape?
    What I am doing is to backup on my database server, then my sysadmin backup the whole server to tape. Hope it helps.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    205
    Actually doing it to disk is the simpler bit. I don't mind doing it to tape but that gets more complex, especially with the MML.

    I know about the two types of backup (i.e. tape and disk), what I can't figure out (and it is frustrating the living daylights out of me), is how come the directory in the 'format' command looks on the target database server? Who in their right mind would WANT to backup a database on the same server the databse resides. Is it just me or is this a staright forward problem? Oracle seem so baffled about this. I can't believe that no one before has not had the need to back up a database to a disk other than the server it resides on.

    Thanks for your help, but I think I am resigning myself to the fact that the product is incapable of this simple action.

    Any help you (or anyone out there) might offer is highly appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Nirasha

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    50
    Can you check the file permission for that directory. I feel that could be the reason. try once more

    1. Make sure the directory is in Catalog Box and you(oracle) have permission for that directory.

    2. Try with your posted script. If it fail then try with the modification that I memtioned earlier.

    Good Luck.

    Oh! one more suggestion, don't loose your patient please. It's very important.

    Regards,

    abhijit

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    205
    Thanks so much for bearing with me.

    Actually I just found out (through another person's similar old query to Oracle) that RMAN can only 'see' the target server.

    So I have to NFS mount the catalog (or wherever I want it to backup to) server directories onto the target server. I personally thing that it is pathetic, that the software can only see it's own directories by default. I mean who in their right mind would want to back up to the same server???

    And now if I want several databases backed up, I have to do this each time.. Where is the sense? If they had to default to some directory it makes sense that it should have been the catalog server directories.

    Anyway, I guess I have to work within those brilliant limitations.

    Thanks for your help and hope that your backup is much better.

    Nirasha

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width