duplicating database
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: duplicating database

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    13

    duplicating database

    I have an oracle database 8.1.6 running on windows2000 proffesional server.i want to duplicate the database on another server with same configuration.
    Rajvendra Pandey
    DBA
    SCI

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    736
    What is ur moto with this configuration?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    moto?

    Anyway use rman to clone it - or backup and restore to a different server - basic stuff

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Northampton, England
    Posts
    612
    moto ... rola?...

    moto ... bike?...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    736
    moto = "achieve".

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Keene, NH
    Posts
    510
    rman
    duplicate target database [for standby]

    should be in 8.1.6

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    Originally posted by gopi
    rman
    duplicate target database [for standby]

    should be in 8.1.6
    still doesnt make sense

    what is your achieve with this configuration??

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width