init.ora file location - Page 2
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 50

Thread: init.ora file location

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    over the hill and through the woods
    Posts
    995
    I'd rather start my database by using STARTUP instead of the 3 commands:STARTUP NOMOUNT PFILE=..., ALTER DATABASE MOUNT, ALTER DATABASE OPEN.
    Where in the hell did you come up with that?

    You people really need to sit down and read the manual.
    Oracle it's not just a database it's a lifestyle!
    --------------
    BTW....You need to get a girlfriend who's last name isn't .jpg

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Makati, Philippines
    Posts
    857
    Originally posted by OracleDoc
    Where in the hell did you come up with that?

    You people really need to sit down and read the manual.
    I could probably be wrong but isn't it with the case of 9i?
    you have the option to create an spfile.ora which is basically derive from init.ora?

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    over the hill and through the woods
    Posts
    995
    Originally posted by reydp
    I could probably be wrong but isn't it with the case of 9i?
    you have the option to create an spfile.ora which is basically derive from init.ora?
    You guys are purposely doing this in an effort to spin me up aren't you? Come on tell me the truth.
    Oracle it's not just a database it's a lifestyle!
    --------------
    BTW....You need to get a girlfriend who's last name isn't .jpg

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Makati, Philippines
    Posts
    857
    Originally posted by OracleDoc
    You guys are purposely doing this in an effort to spin me up aren't you? Come on tell me the truth.
    no( ) really...
    that is what as far as I can remember, my production DBs right now are 8is( boring... )... we're still on the stage of planning to migrate to 10g.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    over the hill and through the woods
    Posts
    995
    You know this is pretty good comedy between this thread and that Ora-600 thread, the office is getting a pretty good chuckle out of this.

    Ok look (Reydp) there is no spfile in 8i only in 9i and above. At the command prompt when the database is down you type in create spfile from pfile. Once that spfile is created Oracle will automatically use that instead of the init.ora. Therefore making it possible to change things dynamically.
    Oracle it's not just a database it's a lifestyle!
    --------------
    BTW....You need to get a girlfriend who's last name isn't .jpg

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Makati, Philippines
    Posts
    857
    Originally posted by OracleDoc
    You know this is pretty good comedy between this thread and that Ora-600 thread, the office is getting a pretty good chuckle out of this.

    Ok look (Reydp) there is no spfile in 8i only in 9i and above. At the command prompt when the database is down you type in create spfile from pfile. Once that spfile is created Oracle will automatically use that instead of the init.ora. Therefore making it possible to change things dynamically.
    The original poster(ptrieves) originally ask the init.ora file for his 9i db because he have something to alter one/more of the parameters. Even if he can successfully start the db with the new init.ora file, he could be wondering later-on when he stops and starts the db if the init.ora that he made take effect. That is why I did advancely inform him to create spfile.
    I was not talking about the dynamic parameters that could be change even the db is alive.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Makati, Philippines
    Posts
    857
    Originally posted by OracleDoc
    You know this is pretty good comedy between this thread and that Ora-600 thread, the office is getting a pretty good chuckle out of this.

    At the command prompt when the database is down you type in create spfile from pfile.
    you can only create spfile when db is up.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Geneva Switzerland
    Posts
    3,142
    Originally posted by reydp
    I'd rather start my database by using STARTUP instead of the 3 commands:STARTUP NOMOUNT PFILE=..., ALTER DATABASE MOUNT, ALTER DATABASE OPEN.
    Now, if you're paid by line of code . . .

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    over the hill and through the woods
    Posts
    995
    Originally posted by reydp
    you can only create spfile when db is up.
    Wanna bet?
    Oracle it's not just a database it's a lifestyle!
    --------------
    BTW....You need to get a girlfriend who's last name isn't .jpg

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Makati, Philippines
    Posts
    857
    Originally posted by DaPi
    Now, if you're paid by line of code . . .
    Though I'm only paid(monthly) probably equivalent to what you recieve daily(or maybe even less), I still made my works easy..

    you are urging me to say this Dapi aren't you?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width