Strange Import problem
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Strange Import problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Edison, NJ
    Posts
    759

    Strange Import problem

    I too a full export of a db on Win2K to create another db on the same platform. After creating the db and creating the users, I attempted to import the data with full=y, but it skips all the tables!! Any clues?? Thanx.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    4,003

    Re: Strange Import problem

    Originally posted by Halo
    I too a full export of a db on Win2K to create another db on the same platform. After creating the db and creating the users, I attempted to import the data with full=y, but it skips all the tables!! Any clues?? Thanx.
    Did you create the tablespaces? If the tablespaces don't exist then the import will attempt to create them. If they already exist then it won't create the tablespace and thus the schema owner who has a default tablespace missing.

    Are you getting any errors during the import?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Edison, NJ
    Posts
    759
    Yes, the tablespaces have been created. I then created the users and assigned the privs. Import does not throw any errors. During import, all I see it doing is skipping all tables. It's a full export that I am importing with full=y, ignore=y.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,131
    The import does not have any errors? Did you spool a logfile?
    Are you sure the table structures are not there?
    Did you save the export logfile? Can you verify that there is data in it?

    MH
    I remember when this place was cool.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Edison, NJ
    Posts
    759

    Angry

    No errors in the logfile, except for IMP 00046. I have 12 files (2Gb) each to be imported. Export logfile does show data being exported. The tables are not in the db. Imp logfile says:
    ..skipping table throughout the logfile to the very end.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,131
    IMP-00046 using FILESIZE value from export file of string

    Cause: Either you did not specify the FILESIZE parameter in your IMPORT command, or you specified FILESIZE=0 and the export file was created with a non-zero value for FILESIZE. Import will use the value specified in the export file.

    Action: No action required.

    Did you set filesize to zero.
    I remember when this place was cool.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    4,003
    You may want to check the filesize parameter.
    Even though Tahiti says that no action is required for the error.

    Code:
    IMP-00046 using FILESIZE value from export file of string
    
    Cause: Either you did not specify the FILESIZE parameter in your
    IMPORT command, or you specified FILESIZE=0 and the export file was 
    created with a non-zero value for FILESIZE. Import will use the value
    specified in the export file.
    
    Action: No action required.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    4,439
    Originally posted by Halo
    Imp logfile says:
    ..skipping table
    This happens when you perform import with ROWS=N.
    Jurij Modic
    ASCII a stupid question, get a stupid ANSI
    24 hours in a day .... 24 beer in a case .... coincidence?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,131
    Ok, maybe he should post the .PAR file?
    I remember when this place was cool.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,131
    FILESIZE is an environmental variable, did you SET it?
    I remember when this place was cool.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width