Duplicate database with RMAN to new machine
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Duplicate database with RMAN to new machine

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    334

    Duplicate database with RMAN to new machine

    Okay, all you RMAN experts out there!

    I have an 8.1.7 database that I'm backing up to Disk using RMAN.
    I want to create a duplicate of that database on a DIFFERENT machine. I want the duplicate to run a test upgrade to 9i.

    The catches are:
    The 8.1.7 db is 32 bit on AIX 4.3.3
    The new box is AIX 5.2, and only has Oracle 9i, which is 64 bit.

    So, can I create the duplicate even if 8i isn't on the new box? Are the word differences going to cause me a problem?

    Thanks a bunch!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    807
    I haven't cloned with RMAN. But logically speaking - no you can't perform a restore to a machine which doesn't have the required database software. If you don't have 8i installed on the new machine, how are you gonna bring the database up?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    807
    Just noticed - different OS too. Nope, you can't restore databases from one OS to another. 10g makes it possible..not 9i.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    334
    Originally posted by Axr2
    I haven't cloned with RMAN. But logically speaking - no you can't perform a restore to a machine which doesn't have the required database software. If you don't have 8i installed on the new machine, how are you gonna bring the database up?
    Well, that's the thing. I don't want to bring it up. I just want to mount it and run the upgrade to 9i scripts.

    The OS was the other main concern. They're both AIX, but different versions.

    The database is really tiny, but I can't use exp/imp because it has LONG RAW columns.... hmmmm

    Any other ideas would be great!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    807
    Well, that's the thing. I don't want to bring it up. I just want to mount it and run the upgrade to 9i scripts.
    You still need the software to mount the database.

    > The database is really tiny, but I can't use exp/imp because it has LONG RAW columns.... hmmmm

    So? Why can't you exp? Do you get errors? If so, what?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,331
    dont need the 8i software to mount the database - how else do you upgrade a database - must mount it with the new oracle software

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    807
    Originally posted by davey23uk
    dont need the 8i software to mount the database - how else do you upgrade a database - must mount it with the new oracle software
    So you're saying she would be able to mount 8.1.7 datbase (32 bit 4.3.3) with a 9i 64 bit on 5.2? And her upgrade scripts would run fine?! I find that pretty hard to believe. If at all, wouldn't she atleast have to convert from 32 to 64bit, before even attempting an upgrade?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,331
    well i dont know about the aix bit - never used it, but on Solaris you sure can do it.

    Shutdown the 8i instance, startup migrate with the 9i software - run the migration scripts and then open.

    I've done this many times with 8i 32 bit to 9iR2 64 bit

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,448
    you can mount a 8i database with 9i binaries with no problems

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,331
    im just curious as to how you think you can migrate a database without mounting an 8i database with 9i binaries (or using exp/imp)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width