cannot allocate log, archival required
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: cannot allocate log, archival required

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    30
    Hi friends,

    ORACLE 8, WIN NT

    database in archivelog mode

    When i am inserting 50,000 records in a table , i am getting the following message continuously

    cannot allocate log, archival required.

    press enter to acknowledge the message

    why i am getting this error. what is the use or remedy for the same?

    Thanks in advance

    Regards,
    Jee

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    roma
    Posts
    131
    check the space in your disk where the logs are alocated.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    104
    I was also encountering the same error while heavy data inserts.i think this is because archiver process r not being able to write all redologs before redologs get filled up.you can also remove some arc files from archive directory and see.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Edison, NJ
    Posts
    759
    Increase the size of the redo log files, you may want to add more groups(s).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    ATLANTA, GA, USA
    Posts
    3,136
    If REDO is not important while 50000 rows are inserted, change table to nologging. This will generate minimum redo info and also needs minimum rollback segment.

    Otherwise, increase the size of REDO LOG and ROLLBACK SEGMENT.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    36

    Tuning the arch process does'nt work

    I was doing an import (commit=y)
    of a number of tables, some small,
    some large. I got the same error
    when it imported a table with 500 000 records.

    I added a redo log group - no success

    I attempted to solve the problem by increasing
    LOG_ARCHIVE_BUFFERS and decreasing
    LOG_ARCHIVE_BUFFER_SIZE to speed up the
    ARCH process - no success.

    Luckily, the error does not abort the import - it
    just seems to slow it down.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    4,439
    Check the alert file to see the accompaniing ORA error message. Most probably your archiving destination disk is full or you have archiving process set to manual archiving and all your redo-logs are full, so oracle can not switch to new redo-log. In this case you have to perform archiving manualy.

    HTH,
    Jurij Modic
    ASCII a stupid question, get a stupid ANSI
    24 hours in a day .... 24 beer in a case .... coincidence?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    36

    Thumbs down Thanks, but already knew that.

    Oracle 8, WIN NT

    Archive disk is not full.
    Archiving was set to automatic.
    I will check the alert log.
    My next try will be to make the redo log files
    REALLY big.
    Why is it I can't increase LOG_ARCHIVE_BUFFERS
    greater than 5 ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    36

    Post More redo log groups, bigger redo logs

    Interesting - no ORA ERROR message appears
    in the ALERT LOG, just a 'warning' that a log cannot
    be allocated.

    Adding a few groups of redo logs works
    AND/OR
    Making your redo logs bigger also helps.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width