rman dB duplication using an LTO tape
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: rman dB duplication using an LTO tape

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Keene, NH
    Posts
    510

    rman dB duplication using an LTO tape

    I have been reading about duplicating a database using rman. We are doing our rman backups directly to tape using Netbackup media mangement. The target database (our production dB) and the duplicated database is seperated by 350 miles (563 kilo. if i did the math correctly).

    What I'm trying to learn is if I can ship the tape to where the duplicated database will live, tell NB about the tape and then do the duplication process. I am not using a catalog when backing up the production database but I can change that easily if it makes a difference.

    Any experience, insights? Has anyone "been there, done it"?
    Thanks,
    Frank

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    335
    My guess would be that NETBACKUP has its own internal DB which needs to be replicated in the remote site prior to attempting restore from the tape. We did it with TDP (Tivoli Data Protection ) which is also tape management system.
    One, who thinks that the other one who thinks that know and does not know, does not know either!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    ATLANTA, GA, USA
    Posts
    3,136
    350 Miles = 563.15 KMs

    Tamil

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Keene, NH
    Posts
    510
    Originally posted by BV1963
    My guess would be that NETBACKUP has its own internal DB which needs to be replicated in the remote site prior to attempting restore from the tape.
    Yes, there is an internal dB. I'm hoping instead of replicating that, I can 'register' the tape with NB. The tape is bar coded.

    When all that is said and done, I'm using my imagination that rman at the auxilary site will use the media management of (you guessed it) the auxilary site. I can invoke rman at the auxilary site and connect to the production target. And finally issue rman stuff.

    ORACLE_SID=clone_sid # instance is started nomount
    rman TARGET sys/password@production NOCATALOG AUXILIARY /

    DUPLICATE
    TARGET DATABASE TO clone_db
    DEVICE TYPE sbt

    I'm concerned though because this is production and I aint a pro at this. It may be a tad bit safer also to use a different directory structure in case i frick up and it writes to the prod server (in a different directory ie. LOG/DATA_FILE_NAME_CONVERT).

    thinking out loud here.
    thanx

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    greenwich.ct.us
    Posts
    9,095
    You can't try on development?
    Jeff Hunter
    marist89@yahoo.com
    http://marist89.blogspot.com/
    Get Firefox!
    "I pledge to stop eating sharks fin soup and will not do so under any circumstances."

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Keene, NH
    Posts
    510
    No matter what, Rman needs to read from the production CONTROL_FILEs for rman to do it's thing. I'm just very paranoid 'touching' the prod dB. Putting paranoia (sp?) aside, *all* the writing to file systems will happen 563.15 KMs from the production file systems on the clone box.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width