dcsimg
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: RMAN backup destination

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447

    RMAN backup destination

    Hi

    Does anyone know why RMAN choses two destination when performing backup when I only specified one destination?

    Code:
    BACKUP AS COMPRESSED BACKUPSET DATABASE PLUS ARCHIVELOG TAG = lsc1 FORMAT = '/u04/backup/DSIM/%d%Y%M%D%U';
    
    it generates these backup sets
    
    Key     TY LV S Device Type Completion Time #Pieces #Copies Compressed Tag
    ------- -- -- - ----------- --------------- ------- ------- ---------- ---
    1547    B  A  A DISK        11/06/04        1       1       YES        LSC1
    1548    B  A  A DISK        11/06/04        1       1       YES        LSC1
    1549    B  A  A DISK        11/06/04        1       1       YES        LSC1
    1550    B  A  A DISK        11/06/04        1       1       YES        LSC1
    1551    B  A  A DISK        11/06/04        1       1       YES        LSC1
    1611    B  F  A DISK        11/06/04        1       1       YES        TAG20040611T110629
    1612    B  F  A DISK        11/06/04        1       1       YES        TAG20040611T110629
    1613    B  F  A DISK        11/06/04        1       1       YES        TAG20040611T110629
    1614    B  F  A DISK        11/06/04        1       1       YES        TAG20040611T110629
    1615    B  F  A DISK        11/06/04        1       1       YES        TAG20040611T110629
    1616    B  F  A DISK        11/06/04        1       1       YES        TAG20040611T110629
    1617    B  F  A DISK        11/06/04        1       1       YES        TAG20040611T110629
    1618    B  F  A DISK        11/06/04        1       1       YES        TAG20040611T110629
    1619    B  F  A DISK        11/06/04        1       1       YES        TAG20040611T110629
    1620    B  F  A DISK        11/06/04        1       1       YES        TAG20040611T110629
    1621    B  F  A DISK        11/06/04        1       1       YES        TAG20040611T110629
    1622    B  F  A DISK        11/06/04        1       1       YES        TAG20040611T110629
    1623    B  F  A DISK        11/06/04        1       1       YES        TAG20040611T110629
    1733    B  F  A DISK        11/06/04        1       1       YES        TAG20040611T110629
    1791    B  A  A DISK        11/06/04        1       1       YES        LSC1
    The backup sets with TAG LSC1 are generated in the correct destination however the rest goes to $ORACLE_HOME/dbs. I think its backing up archive logs in the destination but datafiles in the wrong one. If I backup without using PLUS ARCHIVELOGS then it generates in the correct destination.

    This is Oracle 10g

    rdgs
    Last edited by pando; 06-11-2004 at 05:33 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    have to run this

    BACKUP FORMAT = '/u04/backup/DSIM/%U' AS COMPRESSED BACKUPSET DATABASE PLUS ARCHIVELOG TAG = lsc3 FORMAT = '/u04/backup/DSIM/%d%Y%M%D%U';

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Helsinki. Finland
    Posts
    3,938
    Why don't you just use CONFIGURE first?

    BTW, my tests showed that compressed backups take 5-6 time less space on disk. Any other observations?
    Oracle Certified Master
    Oracle Certified Professional 6i,8i,9i,10g,11g,12c
    email: ocp_9i@yahoo.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    I do use configure but I was testing sending backup to somewhere else.

    I have a small database around 25gb, RMAN normal backup uses 7.5gb, compressed 1.2gb. Doesnt take much longer, probably a couple of minutes more but may be because the database is small

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Helsinki. Finland
    Posts
    3,938
    So you witness the same ratio. And that's a good one. Recovery takes almost same time for compressed backups, only more CPU is used. Do you agree?
    Oracle Certified Master
    Oracle Certified Professional 6i,8i,9i,10g,11g,12c
    email: ocp_9i@yahoo.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    I have not tried restore and recovery yet. But I think more CPU is used which is logical since compression uses CPU cycles

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width