backup rman catalog
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: backup rman catalog

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    139

    backup rman catalog

    Hi

    How do you guys backup your RMAN catalog instance? Oracle does not recommend backup catalog using itīs own instance, does that mean I have to create another rman catalog just to backup the other rman catalog?

    How do you guys do this?

    Comments welcome

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Leeds, UK
    Posts
    367
    In 9i you can use RMAN without a catalog database, and it will use the controlfile instead. Providing you backup the controlfile you should be fine. This feature does exist in 8i, but the docs. suggest things can get sticky in a disaster recovery situation. Alternatively, you can create a catalog database on a different machine. If you choose the former read up on the controlfile_record_keep_time init.ora parameter.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    over the hill and through the woods
    Posts
    995
    IMHO.. if you've got more than one database to back up and/or if you have the space and resources, create an OEM database to store all the goodies in. That way, not only will you have all of your rman info, you'll be able to use the oem tools that require a management server.

    The way Oracle is going these days with 10g it almost behooves one to plod along with creating a management server.
    Oracle it's not just a database it's a lifestyle!
    --------------
    BTW....You need to get a girlfriend who's last name isn't .jpg

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    139
    hmm but noone backs up their catalog or what

    OracleDoc then how do you backup that OEM database? With another RMAN instance? Plain OS backup? Export?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Leeds, UK
    Posts
    367
    I back up my 9i catalog using the controlfile. My catalog is used to backup my 8i development and production databases

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    268
    Hi,
    If you use RMAN with catalog, it means you have 2 instances.
    Use RMAN on instance B to backup instance A.
    Use RMAN on instance A to backup RMAN catalog on instance B.

    Cheers.
    It is better to ask and appear ignorant, than to remain silent and remain ignorant.

    Oracle OCP DBA 9i,
    C++, Java developer

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width