Standby Database + Skip analyze
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Standby Database + Skip analyze

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    3

    Standby Database + Skip analyze

    HI,

    Can anyone help me with skipping the analyze statement from being executed on the standby database ? I am running 9.2.0.5

    Kind Regards
    Vishaal

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    1,187

    Re: Standby Database + Skip analyze

    Originally posted by Vishaalc
    HI,

    Can anyone help me with skipping the analyze statement from being executed on the standby database ? I am running 9.2.0.5

    Kind Regards
    Vishaal
    HUH?
    What do you mean? Through dbms_jobs?
    I'm stmontgo and I approve of this message

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    405

    Re: Standby Database + Skip analyze

    Originally posted by Vishaalc
    HI,

    Can anyone help me with skipping the analyze statement from being executed on the standby database ? I am running 9.2.0.5

    Kind Regards
    Vishaal
    Oh...

    standby database recovery knows abt SCNs, archivelogs and recovery. Nothing more than that. It has no idea abour table structures or the statistics abt them. So, no way you controlling the data contained in disctionary when your standby database is being recovered.
    -nagarjuna

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    4,439
    If I understand the original poster correctly, the real question is:

    When ANALYZE is isued on the primary database, this will eventualy propagate to the standby and hence the ANALYZE on the same tables/schema/database will be "executed" (of course in reality it will not be executed - only the coresponding block changes to the system TS will be applied) on the standby too. The original poster wants to avoid analyze to be "executed" on the standby side.

    AFAIK, there is no option to prevent this on the standby if it was executed on the primary.
    Last edited by jmodic; 04-29-2004 at 09:46 AM.
    Jurij Modic
    ASCII a stupid question, get a stupid ANSI
    24 hours in a day .... 24 beer in a case .... coincidence?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Geneva Switzerland
    Posts
    3,142
    Vishaalc, WHY do you want to do this?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Hyderabad, India
    Posts
    15
    Vishaal,

    It depends on which standby option you are using Physical or Logical....

    Controlling DML/DDL is possible in Logical Standby database.

    Rgds,
    Milind

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    1,187
    Originally posted by skmilind
    Vishaal,

    It depends on which standby option you are using Physical or Logical....

    Controlling DML/DDL is possible in Logical Standby database.

    Rgds,
    Milind
    How so?
    I'm stmontgo and I approve of this message

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width