Create RMAN Catalog
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Create RMAN Catalog

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    515

    Create RMAN Catalog

    I have to create a RMAN catalog on a test server to test some new backup procedures with a vendor. When I go to create the RMAN database I am getting errors saying the RCAT database already exists. Someone must have been testing with this server before me. I can't find any files for the RCAT database. How do I drop that database so I can recreate it. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,131
    Are we talking about a RCAT database or USER?
    I remember when this place was cool.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    515

    RCAT Database

    I an trying to create a RCAT database to put the RMAN catalog in there but I am getting an error saying that it already exists.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    807
    Issue a "drop database;"..kidding.

    What OS? (Could be a registry thing on Windoze) What's your create database command? Are you using DBCA? What's the error message? Details..details..

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    515

    Possbile Answer

    I talked to another DBA here and they gave me a possible answer. They said that if there were no parameter files and no datafiles on the box, what might have happened was the database was up and running when all of the files were wiped from the box. This means the processes were still up and running even though all of the files were gone. He said if we just shutdown abort then the instance would be gone and we would be good to go.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,131
    Misplacing a database, oh the shame of it.



    MH
    I remember when this place was cool.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width