providing buffer size while importing
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: providing buffer size while importing

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    chennai
    Posts
    69

    providing buffer size while importing

    Hello

    Iam importing a dump file (that is esported from a 8i database) to a 9i database. while importing i get a error stating that the buffer size is not enough to proceed the import. I ve given the maximum value for the buffer (39720) while specifying the import options.
    is it the max value. can we give more value if so what is the max value that can be given.

    also pls tell me like what are all the considerations that should be taken while importing
    I am doing an user immport.


    pls help me.


    thanks in advance

    rswamin

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,131
    I do not think that is the max size for a buffer. I am guessing you have some tables with long columns and the standar (default) buffer can not accomodate them.

    Try this in your .PAR file...



    BUFFER=12000000
    COMMIT=Y

    That should be big enough to swallow any row.

    MH
    I remember when this place was cool.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    chennai
    Posts
    69
    Hello

    I tried the above option . I gave the following values
    BUFFER=2000000
    COMMIT=Y

    still iam getting the same error

    the error message is

    IMP-00009: abnormal end of export file
    IMP-00020: long column too large for column buffer size (22)
    IMP-00018: partial import of previous table completed: 4808209 rows imported
    Import terminated successfully with warnings.

    is there any other way to deal this problem. pls help

    thanks in aadvance

    rswamin

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    over the hill and through the woods
    Posts
    995
    There's two possible reasons for this.

    I've had the same problem before

    1.Usually the main reason for this is because there's long values in the tables you're importing and you did the export where direct=y. Try exporting via conventional then running your import. this fixed the problem with me

    2.If you're ftp'ing the dmp file from one server another, how are your files copied/transported from the one to the other system. Be sure that it was done in a binary way. Some file-transfer programs/protocols do the job default in ASCII instead of BINARY resulting in very strange errors like you have. [size=1.5] as per metatlink article[/size]
    Oracle it's not just a database it's a lifestyle!
    --------------
    BTW....You need to get a girlfriend who's last name isn't .jpg

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    chennai
    Posts
    69
    Hello
    Tahnks for your reply
    I did the export only the conventional way. still i get this problem.
    Now tell me one thing. is there any way by which we can select the specific tables that we need to export when exporting an user.

    thanks in advance
    rswamin

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    over the hill and through the woods
    Posts
    995
    Originally posted by rswamin
    is there any way by which we can select the specific tables that we need to export when exporting an user.
    By you saying this it means you haven't read up on anything. Please go read up on how to properly utilize the import and export utilites. Don't be so lazy. Once you have read about them then please feel free to come back and I'll be more than happy to help you.
    Oracle it's not just a database it's a lifestyle!
    --------------
    BTW....You need to get a girlfriend who's last name isn't .jpg

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width