Converting DB_BLOCK_SIZE from 4k to 8k
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Converting DB_BLOCK_SIZE from 4k to 8k

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    chennai,tamil nadu,india
    Posts
    159

    Converting DB_BLOCK_SIZE from 4k to 8k

    I am running 9.0.1.4.0 version of oracle with 4k block size.Planning to change the block size to 8k.Pls. let me know the exact steps or documentation to do this.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    ATLANTA, GA, USA
    Posts
    3,136
    1. Do full export
    2. Drop all data files, redo , control files
    3. Create a new DB with 8k block size
    4. Run Import.

    Or
    Leave the system tablespace in 4k.
    Create new 8k tablespace and move all the tables, indexes to 8k tablespace.

    Tamil

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    chennai,tamil nadu,india
    Posts
    159
    Ok fine.Customer wants to recreate the whole database with 8k.Right now we are using 9.0.1.4.0 and has parameter db_block_size and db_block_buffers.After creating a new DB with 8k db_block_size ,Do i need to bring the db_block_buffers to hal of its original value???.The next question is do i need to run catalog/catproc etc after new database creation?.Since java system was already installed in the existing DB if i import will it automatically create all the procedures/functions from the export?.Pls. clarify.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    1,187
    why can't he just create a new ts with the desired block size and move the objects?
    I'm stmontgo and I approve of this message

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Vadodara, India
    Posts
    249
    Yes, create new tablespace with 8k block size and move the objects

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    over the hill and through the woods
    Posts
    995
    No no no. all you have to do is just simply change the setting in the init.ora and the new block size will take effect when you crank the database back up. I do it all the time when I clone my 2 terrabyte database. My prod is 16k and my dev is 4k. *click click* just like that!

    game on
    Oracle it's not just a database it's a lifestyle!
    --------------
    BTW....You need to get a girlfriend who's last name isn't .jpg

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Bangalore ( India )
    Posts
    2,434
    Originally posted by OracleDoc
    No no no. all you have to do is just simply change the setting in the init.ora and the new block size will take effect when you crank the database back up.

    game on
    Sure u can do that way???

    Lets see how will oracle yell at you when u change Block Size in Init.ora

    Code:
    sys:test> startup pfile=c:\oracle\admin\test\pfile\init.ora
    ORACLE instance started.
    
    Total System Global Area            101784276 bytes
    Fixed Size                             453332 bytes
    Variable Size                        75497472 bytes
    Database Buffers                     25165824 bytes
    Redo Buffers                           667648 bytes
    ORA-00209: control file blocksize mismatch, check alert log for more info
    Abhay.
    funky...

    "I Dont Want To Follow A Path, I would Rather Go Where There Is No Path And Leave A Trail."

    "Ego is the worst thing many have, try to overcome it & you will be the best, if not good, person on this earth"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    over the hill and through the woods
    Posts
    995
    newbie:test> startup pfile=z:\big\joke\dont\be\so_serious\init.ora
    ORACLE instance started.

    Total System Global Area 801784276 bytes
    Fixed Size 453332 bytes
    Variable Size 75497472 bytes
    Database Buffers 25165824 bytes
    Redo Buffers 48 bytes
    ORA-0600: database blocksize changed, have a nice day!


    Oracle doesn't yell at me it says nice things to me!
    Oracle it's not just a database it's a lifestyle!
    --------------
    BTW....You need to get a girlfriend who's last name isn't .jpg

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Helsinki. Finland
    Posts
    3,938
    Originally posted by abhaysk
    Sure u can do that way???

    Lets see how will oracle yell at you when u change Block Size in Init.ora

    Code:
    sys:test> startup pfile=c:\oracle\admin\test\pfile\init.ora
    ORACLE instance started.
    
    Total System Global Area            101784276 bytes
    Fixed Size                             453332 bytes
    Variable Size                        75497472 bytes
    Database Buffers                     25165824 bytes
    Redo Buffers                           667648 bytes
    ORA-00209: control file blocksize mismatch, check alert log for more info
    Abhay.
    He was jerking your chain :-)
    Oracle Certified Master
    Oracle Certified Professional 6i,8i,9i,10g,11g
    email: ocp_9i@yahoo.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Bangalore ( India )
    Posts
    2,434
    Originally posted by OracleDoc
    z:\big\joke\dont\be\so_serious
    wud have been good if the post were to be in "Obfuction Unlimited"
    funky...

    "I Dont Want To Follow A Path, I would Rather Go Where There Is No Path And Leave A Trail."

    "Ego is the worst thing many have, try to overcome it & you will be the best, if not good, person on this earth"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width