ORA-959 during backup
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: ORA-959 during backup

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    337

    ORA-959 during backup

    Hi all,

    Has anyone come across an ORA-959 error during a hotbackup (the error occurred when the backup began and ended). We are using a Oracle 9i db. And the db actually houses the RMAN catalog

    Thanks in advance for your help,
    Nikesh.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,758
    ORA-00959 tablespace 'string' does not exist

    Cause: A statement specified the name of a tablespace that does not exist.

    Action: Enter the name of an existing tablespace. For a list of tablespace names, query the data dictionary.


    I am wondering you are still using conventional OS hotbackups though you are runnning on 9i. RMAN is the way to go.
    Sanjay G.
    Oracle Certified Professional 8i, 9i.

    "The degree of normality in a database is inversely proportional to that of its DBA"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,758
    oooopss. missed that you are actually using RMAN. Can you copy/paste complete rman error?
    Sanjay G.
    Oracle Certified Professional 8i, 9i.

    "The degree of normality in a database is inversely proportional to that of its DBA"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    52
    Could be helpful if you post as well your RMAN script and if you precise what you are doing.
    One important thing to know RMAN can not backup its own catalog.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    greenwich.ct.us
    Posts
    9,092

    Re: ORA-959 during backup

    Originally posted by Chucks_k
    Hi all,

    Has anyone come across an ORA-959 error during a hotbackup (the error occurred when the backup began and ended). We are using a Oracle 9i db. And the db actually houses the RMAN catalog

    Thanks in advance for your help,
    Nikesh.
    You were doing a scripted hot-backup without RMAN on the RMAN catalog? Or you were doing a hot backup with rman without a catalog?
    Jeff Hunter
    marist89@yahoo.com
    http://marist89.blogspot.com/
    Get Firefox!
    "I pledge to stop eating sharks fin soup and will not do so under any circumstances."

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    greenwich.ct.us
    Posts
    9,092
    Originally posted by Latyr

    One important thing to know RMAN can not backup its own catalog.
    Why not? Use rman with nocatalog option and keep details in the control file.
    Jeff Hunter
    marist89@yahoo.com
    http://marist89.blogspot.com/
    Get Firefox!
    "I pledge to stop eating sharks fin soup and will not do so under any circumstances."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width