10g Linux - Page 3
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 27 of 27

Thread: 10g Linux

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,448
    dont know, i dont use EM!

    I generated scripts with DBCA by the way, just that I ra the script manually, it worked fine except this warning

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    greenwich.ct.us
    Posts
    9,095
    Originally posted by pando
    dont know, i dont use EM!
    I don't use em either, but the default version that comes with 10g is pretty informative.
    Jeff Hunter
    marist89@yahoo.com
    http://marist89.blogspot.com/
    Get Firefox!
    "I pledge to stop eating sharks fin soup and will not do so under any circumstances."

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,331
    yeah its pretty good, I like em that comes with the db.

    Just cant get it to start after a reboot :(

    if anyone knows whats to do apart from emctl agent start please let me know

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Helsinki. Finland
    Posts
    3,938
    Originally posted by pando
    edit /etc/redhat-release, and put Red Hat Linux Advanced Server release 2.1AS (Pensacola) works as well

    however Sanjay´s suggestion is by far the best!
    Well, no. Not in the long run. You can cheat Oracle this way but you may get all sort of problems with the database in the future.
    Oracle Certified Master
    Oracle Certified Professional 6i,8i,9i,10g,11g
    email: ocp_9i@yahoo.com

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,448
    been doing that since 8.1.6!

    who cares, its not production

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    greenwich.ct.us
    Posts
    9,095
    Originally posted by julian
    Well, no. Not in the long run. You can cheat Oracle this way but you may get all sort of problems with the database in the future.
    You may get all sorts of problems if you don't run in archivelog mode, but people still do it. When you're just trying to get your feet wet, why not run on RH9 if you can? I don't think anybody is seriously contemplating putting a production box on RH9...
    Jeff Hunter
    marist89@yahoo.com
    http://marist89.blogspot.com/
    Get Firefox!
    "I pledge to stop eating sharks fin soup and will not do so under any circumstances."

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    202
    Originally posted by marist89
    I don't think anybody is seriously contemplating putting a production box on RH9... [/B]
    ROFL

    I bet there are a few people reading this thinking

    "oh bugger"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width