LMT versus DMT on system tablespace
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: LMT versus DMT on system tablespace

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    312

    LMT versus DMT on system tablespace

    Hi all,

    If I export the database from 8.1.7 and the SYSTEM tablespace is DMT, can I import to 9.2.0.4 with LMT on SYSTEM tablespace??? I think, I can without haivng any problems but just want to clarify.

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    greenwich.ct.us
    Posts
    9,092
    Lets think about this for a minute. What does export/import do with respect to the SYS objects?
    Jeff Hunter
    marist89@yahoo.com
    http://marist89.blogspot.com/
    Get Firefox!
    "I pledge to stop eating sharks fin soup and will not do so under any circumstances."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    312
    nothing,

    so I would say it should be ok.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    india
    Posts
    175
    NO. You can not.

    import does not create database or system tablespace.

    it imports the data to the pre-created database.


    -Raja

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    312
    Raja,

    you don't get my point. of course I have to precreate the database as well as the tablespace before the import. the question is if I create the database with LMT on SYSTEM, and my dump file was exported from 8.1.7 which is DMT on SYSTEM tablespace, will this work??? and the answer is "it will work "


    thanks though

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    5,253
    Another thought, although it may already have occurred to you, is that if you are moving to LMT's from a database that was previously DMT's (regular TS's, not SYSTEM) then the import process will leave you with segment sizes inhereted from the old DMT's, which would negate some of the LMT's segment management benefits.
    David Aldridge,
    "The Oracle Sponge"

    Senior Manager, Business Intelligence Development
    XM Satellite Radio
    Washington, DC

    Oracle ACE

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    india
    Posts
    175
    slimdave,
    if i export with "compress=y" will it retain the
    segment size property?

    -Raja

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    5,253
    coalesce=y is a bad, bad thing. it would make the problem even worse.
    David Aldridge,
    "The Oracle Sponge"

    Senior Manager, Business Intelligence Development
    XM Satellite Radio
    Washington, DC

    Oracle ACE

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Helsinki. Finland
    Posts
    3,938
    Originally posted by rajabalachandra
    slimdave,
    if i export with "compress=y" will it retain the
    segment size property?

    -Raja
    COMPRESS=Y will have only one impact: it causes the import to flag table data for consolidation into one INITIAL EXTENT.

    The concept doesn't work for tables in Locally Managed Tablespaces. The COMPRESS=Y operation is ignored for segments in Locally Managed Tablespaces.
    Oracle Certified Master
    Oracle Certified Professional 6i,8i,9i,10g,11g,12c
    email: ocp_9i@yahoo.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Chester, England.
    Posts
    818
    Originally posted by slimdave
    Another thought, although it may already have occurred to you, is that if you are moving to LMT's from a database that was previously DMT's (regular TS's, not SYSTEM) then the import process will leave you with segment sizes inhereted from the old DMT's, which would negate some of the LMT's segment management benefits.
    Now thats a very good point.

    I plan to move our 8.1.5 DBs (with DMTs) to 9.2 (LMTs hopefully) in the near future.

    What would be the best route for this migration? I was planning to create the new DB schema on a new server, then take an 8.1.5 export and import into our new 9.2 schema.

    I've already tested this and it worked ok, but is it the best way to upgrade the database? ( I have extra considerations - the system is moving to a new server as well so just upgrading the existing Oracle install on the old box is not an option.)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width