rman restore
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: rman restore

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    89

    rman restore

    why rman looks for previous backup and not current backups.we backup to tape and every day tape goes offsite and was trying to restore todays backup for creating duplicate database.Somehow rman looks for previous backup which is not there in tape library and
    throws error "not to able to find sequential file ........"

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    greenwich.ct.us
    Posts
    9,092
    crystal ball broken today, please ask clear question.

    The simple answer is because it's needed.

    What's your backup strategy?
    Jeff Hunter
    marist89@yahoo.com
    http://marist89.blogspot.com/
    Get Firefox!
    "I pledge to stop eating sharks fin soup and will not do so under any circumstances."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    89
    full backup everday

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    1,796
    Originally posted by kpate
    full backup everday
    Wow... thats a lot of information... overwhelming.

    Your backup scripts would be helpful senor... and if possible your DB version, your OS etc etc... whether using any media manager like legato etc...

    also the error number, please...
    Amar
    "There is a difference between knowing the path and walking the path."

    Amar's Blog  Get Firefox!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    89
    we run on win2000 adv. server oracle8.1.7.3 .Below is the backup script
    run {
    allocate channel d1 type ='sbt_tape';
    allocate channel d2 type ='sbt_tape';
    sql "ALTER SYSTEM ARCHIVE LOG CURRENT";
    backup archivelog all format 'ar_%d_%s_%p_%t';
    backup incremental level 0 tag = 'Full Level 0' database
    include current controlfile
    filesperset = 15
    format 'db_%d_%s_%p_%t';
    release channel d1;
    release channel d2;
    }
    after backup i do resync catalog,crosscheck backup and archivelogs

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    89
    is it a bug.It still does that lools for previous day backup while restore.I do a full backup everday to tape we use syncsort for that .

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Ireland/Dublin
    Posts
    684
    Hi, Kpate
    I think you have to backup controlfile separately (after the full backup), because in your case controlfile has previous backup information and does not have the current one - that is why RMAN asks for previous backup. In your case FULL restore without previous backup is not possible.
    Regards,
    Last edited by kgb; 12-30-2003 at 11:58 AM.
    Best wishes!
    Dmitri

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    335
    KGB,

    Will using a recovery catalog fix this problem? I guess it was not used in this case.
    One, who thinks that the other one who thinks that know and does not know, does not know either!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    89
    thanks,kgb
    i also backup control file after full backup seprately everyday.also i am using catalog

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Ireland/Dublin
    Posts
    684
    Please, Show me the script you use for restoring database.
    How often do you resync catalog?
    How much archived redo log data (and how many archived redo log files) is generated for 24 hours?
    Last edited by kgb; 12-31-2003 at 06:32 AM.
    Best wishes!
    Dmitri

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width