removal of ORACLE_HOME
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: removal of ORACLE_HOME

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    24

    Lightbulb removal of ORACLE_HOME

    Hi,

    Really need all the expertise opinion on this matter. It happens in our production server where the ORACLE_HOME was removed ranging from 817,816 and 734. Besides the reason of someone removing it can there be any possible reasons for the ORACLE_HOME to be removed in other ways.

    Thanks for the help.

    Cindy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    2,645
    Someone has to do it. Intentionally or inadvertently.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    295
    Is it possible the mount points are gone?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    24
    It can't be the mount point because the files after the oracle versions was deleted

    eg: /opt/oracle was the mount point...it was there

    it is those files after /opt/oracle/8.1.7 was missing when the db is still running

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,331
    well if the mount point is gone the directory will still be there. To make sure cd /opt/oracle and do df -k (or bdf if on hp)

    Make sure its not mounted under root

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    295
    Oracle home is gone while the database is running?
    How can Oracle is still running with oracle executable?

    In any case, ask your SA get involved since they should
    know system better than DBA.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Chicago IL
    Posts
    586
    Its possible the file systems on which the OrACLE_HOME resided are not mounted.
    "High Salaries = Happiness = Project Success."

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    24
    At the moment the system admin is not able to find anyone that removes ORACLE HOME in the log.

    "Its possible the file systems on which the OrACLE_HOME resided are not mounted." - Can you please explain more on this....it is a production database..how can it suddenly not mounted

    moreover the system admin has check that there is no hardware failure

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width