DDL for tables using indexfile
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: DDL for tables using indexfile

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    360

    DDL for tables using indexfile

    I'm after the DDL for creating tables using the INDEXFILE option for imp, However I'm still getting broken lines in the file - column names are spilt across lines, giving me an error when running the script:
    e.g
    REM ("OWNER","IPADDR_BYTE1","IPADDR_BYTE2","IPADDR_BYTE3","IPADDR_BY
    REM TE4_UPPERLIMIT","IPADDR_BYTE4_LASTUSED") USING INDEX

    Does anyone know anyway to get round this?

    Using 8.1.6 on Sun 5.8

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    360
    Have also tried the import on a 9.2.0.3 database but get the same problem so I dont think it can be a version issue

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    360
    Can anyone suggest a way to extract table DDL from an 8.1.6 database if the indexfile approach isnt valid?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Up s**t creek
    Posts
    1,525
    Take a look at the free version of DataBee from the following

    http://www.databee.com/

    It's a quick an easy method of extracting DDL from export files.

    HTH
    Jim
    Oracle Certified Professional
    "Build your reputation by helping other people build theirs."

    "Sarcasm may be the lowest form of wit but its still funny"

    Click HERE to vist my website!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Up s**t creek
    Posts
    1,525
    ...Or if you have a 9i database you can use the DBMS_METADATA package.
    Jim
    Oracle Certified Professional
    "Build your reputation by helping other people build theirs."

    "Sarcasm may be the lowest form of wit but its still funny"

    Click HERE to vist my website!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    360
    Unfortunately we're stuck at 8.1.6 as its a third part application! For anyone whos interested it seems to be a version problem - according to Tom Kyte the problem was fixed at 8.1.7 and he cant think of a work around so I'm pretty much up the creek I think! Will have a look at databee and see if thats any help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width