Copying percent of production to Dev.
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Copying percent of production to Dev.

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    90
    Guys (and girls),

    Is there an easy way of copying a percentage of a database to another database, keeping integrity ? I have written a process to do this, but it is a mish-mash of database packages and SQL scripts, using DB Links to pass the data. It has worked, but it is over complicated.

    Any pointers greatly appreciated.

    Mike

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    hmm export/import should work

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    90
    How ?

    I'm talking about a percentage (not 100%, that would be easy :-) ) of a relationsal database without losing database integrity and not keeping database integrity by copying data that isn't needed. If you can do that in export, then great, but I would be VERY surprised.

    Mike

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    well you just want some rows from a table or the whole table? if you want a few rows then the only way is db link

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    90
    PS

    I've just re-read that and it looks a bit aggressive, which it wasn't meant to be, I was just so surprised you said export/import would work.

    Mike

  6. #6
    If you want it for Read-Only, an option is Standby Database.
    Ramon Caballero, DBA, rcaballe@yahoo.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Cambridge, MA (Boston)
    Posts
    144
    m1l, have you investigated the QUERY option of export? (it's in 8i, don't know about 8.0). It would still be a huge hassle to get a subset of data, but better than moving it via flat files, I suspect. You could at least get a group of tables in one swipe, depending on your dependencies.

    Good Luck, D.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    2
    You could use the COPY command in SQLPlus (look in the SQLPlus docs). It doesn't require dblinks or export/import. It allows you to copy any recordset you can think of defining in the SELECT statement clause.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width