9iAS on Win 2000 or Win 2000 Server
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 9iAS on Win 2000 or Win 2000 Server

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    23

    9iAS on Win 2000 or Win 2000 Server

    i tryied to install 9iAS on windows 2000 prof, during installtion the wizard asked me for a domain, what should i enter ? the machine name or a domain ,if a domain i think i should have windows 2000 server installed isn't it

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    23
    Please i want some answer

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    1,796
    In the hosts file modify

    ipaddress machinename.region.co.country machinename

    reboot and then start installation again give machinename.region.co.country when it askes for fully qualified hostname
    Amar
    "There is a difference between knowing the path and walking the path."

    Amar's Blog  Get Firefox!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    2,645

    Re: 9iAS on Win 2000 or Win 2000 Server

    Originally posted by jalal
    i tryied to install 9iAS on windows 2000 prof, during installtion the wizard asked me for a domain, what should i enter ? the machine name or a domain ,if a domain i think i should have windows 2000 server installed isn't it
    I think you should first understand the difference between W2K Professional and W2K Server. What is the difference between a computer that is a domain controller and a computer that is a member of a domain (and is not a domain controller itself)? If a computer is a member of a domain, does it not need a domain name? That is what you were being asked during iAS installation. If you don't know your own domain name, you need to back up and figure out what you need before getting into iAS installation.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    23
    Thanks for the replay ,

    I am doing this for testing purpose only and my computer is standalone computer it's not part of a domain that's why i am asking "do i have to install windows 2000 sever " so i can have a domain then install 9iAS or i can install 9ias on windows 2000 prof not member of a domain if yes
    what is the way

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    2,645
    Okay, that clarifies the situation. I don't have docs with me right now, but I'll look into using iAS in a workgroup as opposed to being in a domain.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width