Database unable to start up.Please help
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Database unable to start up.Please help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    7

    Database unable to start up.Please help

    Folks,

    I have created a new Instance called if00,changed the ORACLE_SID
    to if00.
    So if you say echo $ORACLE_SID,this shows if00

    But on starting the base,the default instance DEV starts up.

    What changes do I need to further make to start the new instance
    (if00) to be started.?

    I have also changed the init.ora file,but no effect.

    please can some one guide me.

    Platform: Solaris
    d.BASE : ORACLE 8.1.7

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Geneva Switzerland
    Posts
    3,142
    Do you use?

    STARTUP PFILE=/.../..../initXXXX.ora

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    7
    Originally posted by DaPi
    Do you use?

    STARTUP PFILE=/.../..../initXXXX.ora

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    7
    No,there is a startup icon which starts the database.

    We have a front end graphical tool which has all buttons
    for starting up the base.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Up s**t creek
    Posts
    1,525
    Originally posted by ajayluthria
    No,there is a startup icon which starts the database.

    We have a front end graphical tool which has all buttons
    for starting up the base.
    You will obviously need to change the code your 'button' executes, do you have the underlying script?
    Jim
    Oracle Certified Professional
    "Build your reputation by helping other people build theirs."

    "Sarcasm may be the lowest form of wit but its still funny"

    Click HERE to vist my website!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    7
    ok,if I need to start the database manually and not via
    the button,then what should i do?

    i mean what to do at the $ prompt to start the database created
    manually?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    736
    1.Set your ORACLE_SID=if00
    2.Go to the SVRMGR
    3.connect to the if00 instance.
    4.Use Startup PFILE= your location of if00 parameter file.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Bangalore ( India )
    Posts
    2,434
    Originally posted by ajayluthria
    No,there is a startup icon which starts the database.

    We have a front end graphical tool which has all buttons
    for starting up the base.
    Are u talking about OEM? Or your own GUI tool?
    funky...

    "I Dont Want To Follow A Path, I would Rather Go Where There Is No Path And Leave A Trail."

    "Ego is the worst thing many have, try to overcome it & you will be the best, if not good, person on this earth"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width