transfer of data from one machine to another
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: transfer of data from one machine to another

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    83

    transfer of data from one machine to another

    hi

    I have two machines with two seperarte Oracle databases (817).
    I need to create a link between the two databases on the lan.

    How do I do this? I mean copy some tables from one to the another WITHOUT using the export/import Command ?

    is there another way of doing it ?


    regards
    ICEMAN

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    how do you do what...? create database link?

    you can try sqlplus copy command

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    83

    dblink

    hi

    i have used dblink to create a link
    CREATE DATABASE LINK md
    CONNECT TO scott IDENTIFIED BY tiger
    USING 'orcl'

    the above user and service name is of the remote database.
    I then tried running a count(*) query on it and i got the following error

    SQL> desc emp@md;
    ERROR:
    ORA-12154: TNS:could not resolve service name

    Do i need to do net8 configuration assisstant before running a dblink.


    ICEMAN

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Up s**t creek
    Posts
    1,525
    Yes, you will need a TNS reference to connect to the remote database.
    Jim
    Oracle Certified Professional
    "Build your reputation by helping other people build theirs."

    "Sarcasm may be the lowest form of wit but its still funny"

    Click HERE to vist my website!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Geneva Switzerland
    Posts
    3,142

    Re: dblink

    Originally posted by iceman
    Do i need to do net8 configuration assisstant before running a dblink.
    YES. And you must define the "remote" server in Net8 on the SERVER that is "local" (i.e. the one your client connects to).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    83
    so do i have ti make an entry into tnsnames.ora file for the remote database???

    what would be the entry in the file ???


    iceman

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Up s**t creek
    Posts
    1,525
    Originally posted by iceman
    so do i have ti make an entry into tnsnames.ora file for the remote database???

    what would be the entry in the file ???


    iceman
    Yes you have to make an entry in the tnsnames.ora, if your not sure how to do this I suggest you use Net8 configuration assitant or RTFM
    Jim
    Oracle Certified Professional
    "Build your reputation by helping other people build theirs."

    "Sarcasm may be the lowest form of wit but its still funny"

    Click HERE to vist my website!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    736
    yes.Whats the confusion?Use the Net8 to configure for the remote database connection.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    83

    read the FM

    after running the net8 assistant... and reading the FM, I still get the error.

    orcl =
    (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 192.168.0.77)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
    (SERVICE_NAME = orcl)
    )
    )

    then above is the entry in the tnsnames file

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    well you have to put that in the server side tnsnames.ora, have you done that?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width