problem with starting up Management server
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: problem with starting up Management server

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    411

    problem with starting up Management server

    My OEM is stop working and I noticed that the Oracle Management Server is not running. I am on 817 on NT. I start the service and it's not working for some reason and I start the services by issuing the command:

    OEMCTRL START OMS and I got the error:

    C:\>oemctrl start oms
    The OracleOraHome817ManagementServer service is starting.......
    The OracleOraHome817ManagementServer service could not be started.

    The service did not report an error.

    More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 3534.


    C:\>NET HELPMSG 3534

    The service did not report an error.


    EXPLANATION

    The service did not report an error.

    ACTION

    Try the task later. If the problem persists, contact your network
    administrator.



    It is used to work before.

    Any thoughts???

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    greenwich.ct.us
    Posts
    9,095

    Re: problem with starting up Management server

    Originally posted by mike2000

    Any thoughts???
    What changed?
    Jeff Hunter
    marist89@yahoo.com
    http://marist89.blogspot.com/
    Get Firefox!
    "I pledge to stop eating sharks fin soup and will not do so under any circumstances."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    411
    jeff

    nothing was changed

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    16
    stop the oms (even if it is stopped, stop again)
    then
    start it

    Thanks,
    Rajesh

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    411
    it's not as simple and easy as you think, Rajesh!!!!!


    what happen was the ipaddress was changed so that caused the problem.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    4,439
    Originally posted by mike2000
    what happen was the ipaddress was changed so that caused the problem.
    Oh, and I thought I saw somewhere you were claiming "nothing was changed...."!!!!

    Would you mind sometimes (just ocasionaly!!!) to check for such a basic causes in your shop before bothering the whole forum comunity with your problems?
    Jurij Modic
    ASCII a stupid question, get a stupid ANSI
    24 hours in a day .... 24 beer in a case .... coincidence?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,448
    Originally posted by jmodic
    Oh, and I thought I saw somewhere you were claiming "nothing was changed...."!!!!

    Would you mind sometimes (just ocasionaly!!!) to check for such a basic causes in your shop before bothering the whole forum comunity with your problems?
    that's why most of times I dont even look at his threads

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    411
    Jmodic,


    I didn't even know till the admin guy told me that he changed the ipaddress of the server. Otherwise, I would figured out.


    thanks all

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,448
    be more proactive, if we have to wait others to tell us what to do.... ipconfig works pretty well

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    greenwich.ct.us
    Posts
    9,095
    Funny how those "nothing was changed" things get changed into "oh, the IP was changed"...

    I like reading mike2000's threads. It always gives me a sense of security...
    Jeff Hunter
    marist89@yahoo.com
    http://marist89.blogspot.com/
    Get Firefox!
    "I pledge to stop eating sharks fin soup and will not do so under any circumstances."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width