Database link problem
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Database link problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    16

    Database link problem

    Dear Members,

    I want to access table from the remote database .For that

    I CREATED A DATABASE LINK WITH

    create database link testconnect connect to ccis identified by ccis using 'DB1';
    Database link created.

    when I am accesing the table: It is giving an error

    select docid from blobdoc@testconnect;
    ERROR at line 1:

    ORA-12154: TNS:could not resolve service name


    These are the tnsnames.ora and sqlnet.ora files

    SQLNET.ORA

    NAMES.DEFAULT_DOMAIN=HOSTNAME
    SQLNET.AUTHENTICATION-SERVICES=(NTS)
    NAMES.DIRECTORY-PATH=(TNSNAMES,ONAMES,HOSTNAME)


    TNSNAMES.ORA

    (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=10.0.0.1)(PORT=1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA=(SERVICE_NAME=LOBIS))

    (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=10.0.0.1)(PORT=1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA=(SERVICE_NAME=DB1))


    can anyone send me where its going wrong.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    greenwich.ct.us
    Posts
    9,095
    There's something wrong with your tnsnames.ora file on the server. Verify connectivity from your database host to your remote host with sqlplus.
    Jeff Hunter
    marist89@yahoo.com
    http://marist89.blogspot.com/
    Get Firefox!
    "I pledge to stop eating sharks fin soup and will not do so under any circumstances."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    GA, USA
    Posts
    79
    Try to do tnsping and see if you can hit your destination if not then there is something wrong with your tnsname.ora file. Remove db service entry from tnsname.ora file and recreate using Net8 assistant GUI tool and also make sure that you donít have more then one oracle home.
    Circumstances do not rise to meet our expectation. Embrace what you actually get. Open your eyes. See things for what they really are Thereby sparing yourself the pain of false attachements.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    353
    You need to add the
    CONNECTION DESCRIPTION AS U have given in your local machine.

    db1. = **************

    in the tnsnames.ora of your server.

    I also initially faced the same problem.
    giri@lifestylestores.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    16
    Dear Members,

    I could connect to the remote server using sqlplus .If I give ccis ccis and db1 as the string . But If I am trying to connect thru query it is showing error .

    like select field from table@remote

    Whats the prob...

    Ramesh.M

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Bangalore ( India )
    Posts
    2,434
    Instead of Service_Name, try with SID in the connect_data.

    Or in the USING clause, give full string..i mean DB1.COMPANY.COM or so...
    Same goes in TNS Names for Service_Name..Try giving full string.

    Abhay.
    funky...

    "I Dont Want To Follow A Path, I would Rather Go Where There Is No Path And Leave A Trail."

    "Ego is the worst thing many have, try to overcome it & you will be the best, if not good, person on this earth"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width