Data Guard in WindowsNT
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Data Guard in WindowsNT

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    163

    Data Guard in WindowsNT

    Hi,

    As we all know we can monitor 9i Data guard thru GUI.

    But I am not getting that 'MENU' option in my system, that is running on Windows 2000. How to get it?

    Regards
    Nwcomer
    Student

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    1,796
    That GUI is called OEM and the Dataguard Option is shown only when you are connected to a Management Server.
    Amar
    "There is a difference between knowing the path and walking the path."

    Amar's Blog  Get Firefox!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    163
    Hi,

    While logging into OEM as "LOGIN TO Oracle Management Server" ,it asks for 3 inputs

    1. Username
    2. Password
    3. Management Server

    for step 3 I mentioned the IP address of my host with sys /sys ( username and password).But I am getting the following error

    VTK 1000 Unable to connect to the management server newcomer.local.dns . Please verify that you have entered the correct host name and status of the server.

    But my IP address and host name (both I tried) is fine.

    What else I have to check?

    Regards
    Nwcomer
    Student

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    1,796
    I think i need to say RTFM

    Install the management server first.

    go to http://download-west.oracle.com/docs...3/ch3.htm#1656

    HTH
    Amar
    "There is a difference between knowing the path and walking the path."

    Amar's Blog  Get Firefox!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    163
    Hi Amar,

    Sorry you were right.

    I created Oracle Management server.

    Now when I am trying to login As

    1. username : system ( my oemrep database user)
    2. passowrd : *****
    3. management server: Host name or IP address

    It is telling : "Incorrect login credentials."

    What is wrong?

    Thanks
    Nwcomer
    Student

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    1,796
    Username : sysman
    password: oem_temp

    and next time you ask i'll give you a RTFM. Its all there, read it for your own sake.
    Amar
    "There is a difference between knowing the path and walking the path."

    Amar's Blog  Get Firefox!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    75
    After you have created your OMS, you have to check to make sure it is up. If you OMS is not up, you will get the error you mentioned above.
    Do 'oemctl status oms' to see your status.
    if not started, do ' oemctl start oms'

    Hope it helps

    DF
    Still learning

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width