Urgent/production Is Down
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Urgent/production Is Down

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    411

    Urgent/production Is Down

    AFTER SHUTDOWN IMMEDIATE AND STARTUP THE DATABASE i GOT THE BELOW ERROR:


    ARCH: STARTING ARCH PROCESSES COMPLETE
    Fri May 09 06:00:04 2003
    ALTER DATABASE MOUNT
    Fri May 09 06:00:04 2003
    ORA-09341: scumnt: unable to mount database
    OSD-04400: unable to acquire internal semaphore for process
    O/S-Error: (OS 183) Cannot create a file when that file already exists.


    PLEASE ADVISE

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,131
    Hey Mike;
    Well I wish I had something to offer here.
    Which file is it trying to create?
    Does it list the directory?
    Can you re-name the old one?

    The error says that another instance is mounting the database, if that helps.

    MH
    I remember when this place was cool.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    greenwich.ct.us
    Posts
    9,092
    Oracle can't get the number of semephores it needs to start. One of three things has happened:
    1. You don't have enough semephores defined in your kernal parameters.
    2. A previous instance is retaining semephores (use ipcs to find out which).
    3. You adjusted some of your init.ora parameters since the database has last been started and now your box is not configured correctly.
    Jeff Hunter
    marist89@yahoo.com
    http://marist89.blogspot.com/
    Get Firefox!
    "I pledge to stop eating sharks fin soup and will not do so under any circumstances."

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    1,796
    Originally posted by marist89
    2. A previous instance is retaining semephores (use ipcs to find out which).
    Here is how to

    http://www.dbasupport.com/forums/sho...threadid=34262
    Amar
    "There is a difference between knowing the path and walking the path."

    Amar's Blog  Get Firefox!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    4,439
    Originally posted by marist89
    Oracle can't get the number of semephores it needs to start. One of three things has happened:
    ....
    Hm, Jeff, how about rebooting? I mean the unix box, not the windoze! (coz such a problem is exclusive to unix, it couldn't happened on windoze)!

    (Sorry, couldn't resist)
    Jurij Modic
    ASCII a stupid question, get a stupid ANSI
    24 hours in a day .... 24 beer in a case .... coincidence?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Geneva Switzerland
    Posts
    3,142
    Jurij, shhh - I think a patch has been applied, look here http://www.dbasupport.com/forums/sho...threadid=36096 a four posts in a Windows thread and he didn't use the "r" word once!
    "The power of instruction is seldom of much efficacy except in those happy dispositions where it is almost superfluous" - Gibbon, quoted by R.P.Feynman

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    32
    Just reproducing from Metalink....see this helps u....

    RDBMS Version: 8.1.7.4
    Operating System and Version: Windows 2000 service pack 2
    Error Number (if applicable): osd-04400
    Product (i.e. SQL*Loader, Import, etc.):
    Product Version:

    Instance can not mount ,

    Hi ,
    We have three instances running in the same machine. We are not able to startup ony instance. The alert file for all the three instances contains following errors.

    " ORA-09341: scumnt: unable to mount database
    OSD-04400: unable to acquire internal semaphore for process
    O/S-Error: (OS 183) Cannot create a file when that file already exists. "

    All the three instances are very new and nobody connected to any databases.

    What is the main problem here.

    Some background on set up:
    The Win 2k server has 1.3 GB RAM, Does this RAM not sufficient to use three instances ? Each of the instance SGA is as given below

    instance 1 --->97MB
    instance 2 ---> 112 MB.
    instance 3 ---> 97 MB.

    Appreciate your help on this .

    Regards

    Srini





    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    From: Oracle, Kathy Ting 14-Nov-02 06:32
    Subject: Re : Instance can not mount ,



    The errors are generated because the same DBName for the databases are being used in the INITsid.ORA file. It is NOT possible to have two databases up with the same DBName on an NT Box (even with different ORACLE_SIDs).

    The name of the semaphore, scumntsem_, is created on mounting the database.

    When starting another instance, even with a different ORACLE_SID, the same DBName will cause a conflict with the existing semaphore.

    This was done to avoid misusages when creating other databases
    on the same box.


    Stop all instances. Modify the services to MANUALLY start. Modify the INITsid.ORA file. Reboot the server. Start each instance.





    Thank you for using the MetaLink Forum,
    Kathy
    Oracle Support.



    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    From: srinivasulu kvs 14-Nov-02 07:36
    Subject: Re : Instance can not mount ,


    Hi Kathy,

    The fact here is three instances already have three different "db_name" in their init.ora file. I checked with V$parameter also.

    What could be other reasons ??

    Regards

    Srini






    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    From: Christian Adams 18-Nov-02 15:01
    Subject: Re : Instance can not mount ,


    Srini,

    You are not alone! I had the same thing happen yesterday to one of four databases (8.1.7.3.0) on a server running Windows 2000 Service Pack 2. And like you, these databases have different DB_NAMEs. Stopping and restarting the Oracle service for the instance in question did not fix it for me, so I had to reboot the server.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    1,796
    Originally posted by jmodic
    Hm, Jeff, how about rebooting? I mean the unix box, not the windoze! (coz such a problem is exclusive to unix, it couldn't happened on windoze)!

    (Sorry, couldn't resist)
    windoz got semaphores too

    http://search.microsoft.com/default....&siteid=us/dev

    and there are some links on metalink facing this semaphore problem on windowz.

    So if its windoze, only solution reboot.

    if its unix find the process blocking the semaphore using oradebug ipc and ipcrm command to remove them and start the DB.

    MOTTO - UNIX grows and thrive , Windoze sucks
    Last edited by adewri; 05-10-2003 at 03:02 AM.
    Amar
    "There is a difference between knowing the path and walking the path."

    Amar's Blog  Get Firefox!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    4,439
    Ouch, that hurts!

    BTW, I've also done some research on Metalink regarding this isue, and the common solution for this kind of problem on Win$ is to restart the service, not to reboot the box! But then again, I think for Unix crusaders it's easier to push the power switch off/on than to try to find how to stop the appropriate service.
    Jurij Modic
    ASCII a stupid question, get a stupid ANSI
    24 hours in a day .... 24 beer in a case .... coincidence?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    greenwich.ct.us
    Posts
    9,092
    kill -9 is my best friend...
    Jeff Hunter
    marist89@yahoo.com
    http://marist89.blogspot.com/
    Get Firefox!
    "I pledge to stop eating sharks fin soup and will not do so under any circumstances."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width