standby DB
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: standby DB

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Jolo, Sulu
    Posts
    639

    standby DB

    Hi,

    DB Ora 9.0.1
    OS Win 2000

    Can I create a standby database on the same
    host? The DOCS said....

    "If you place your production and standby databases on the same host, some operating systems will not allow you to mount two instances with the same database name on the same machine simultaneously."

    Is Win2000 one of them?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    10
    Just wondering why you want stand by DB on the same machine with Prod. DB?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Up s**t creek
    Posts
    1,525
    AFAIK it is possible on W2K, take a look at this doc although it's for UNIX I think the principal is the same.

    http://download-west.oracle.com/docs...scen.htm#29841

    HTH
    Jim
    Oracle Certified Professional
    "Build your reputation by helping other people build theirs."

    "Sarcasm may be the lowest form of wit but its still funny"

    Click HERE to vist my website!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Jolo, Sulu
    Posts
    639
    Hi,

    I only have one PC for testing, standby DB

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    4,439
    There's no problem setting standby configuration (DataGuard) on Win$ with both primary and standby on the same host.
    Jurij Modic
    ASCII a stupid question, get a stupid ANSI
    24 hours in a day .... 24 beer in a case .... coincidence?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Geneva Switzerland
    Posts
    3,142

    Re: standby DB

    Originally posted by kris123
    some operating systems will not allow you to mount two instances with the same database name on the same machine simultaneously
    Sounds like Lewis Carrol again (the poem, the name of the poem, what the poem is called etc). Clearly you can not have SID=db_name for both, if the two db's have the same db_name - you must have two different OracleServiceSID services. I think that's all on the OS side. (On the Oracle side you may want different global_ and service_names. The db_name will be the same since you will copy the db.)
    Last edited by DaPi; 05-08-2003 at 08:29 AM.
    "The power of instruction is seldom of much efficacy except in those happy dispositions where it is almost superfluous" - Gibbon, quoted by R.P.Feynman

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    152

    How to

    Step-by-step procedure for putting both on the same machine.

    http://www.dbaclick.com/modules.php?...rticle&sid=126

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    greenwich.ct.us
    Posts
    9,095
    Originally posted by jmodic
    There's no problem setting standby configuration (DataGuard) on Win$ with both primary and standby on the same host.
    But will you have to re-boot?
    Jeff Hunter
    marist89@yahoo.com
    http://marist89.blogspot.com/
    Get Firefox!
    "I pledge to stop eating sharks fin soup and will not do so under any circumstances."

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    4,439
    Originally posted by marist89
    But will you have to re-boot?
    I don't quite get this. I reboot (well, morning startup/ afternoon shutdown) my laptop with Windoze and 9i DaytaGuard setup daily (actualy, sometimes it's more than once a day, when I do office-customer-home-or_something_like_that trips with it), so what's the problem with re-booting?
    Jurij Modic
    ASCII a stupid question, get a stupid ANSI
    24 hours in a day .... 24 beer in a case .... coincidence?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Geneva Switzerland
    Posts
    3,142
    Originally posted by marist89
    But will you have to re-boot?
    This is a know bug in the current version of marist (89.0.1.19.74) - any post mentioning Windows provokes a random reply contaning the word "re-boot", a trace file is also generated on /dev/null. It is claimed that this is fixed in marist90. (As usual, searching on MeatLink will give you no information at all about this.)
    "The power of instruction is seldom of much efficacy except in those happy dispositions where it is almost superfluous" - Gibbon, quoted by R.P.Feynman

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width