Mmultiple Block Size Tablespace
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Mmultiple Block Size Tablespace

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    40

    Arrow Mmultiple Block Size Tablespace

    I have oracle installed on my computer with default block size of database 4092k.I have to create a tablespace in this db with block size 8192k.Added a new parameter in init.ora file-db_8k_cache_size=20m(20*1024*1024)it was added in bytes.
    Bounced the database.
    when i create new tablespace with extent management local ,it gives error-invalid block size & block size not configured.even running the following command-
    show parameter cache-does not show db_8k_cache_size ,new parameter i added in init file.
    please suggest where i am wrong.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    5,253
    you are probably using an spfile to start the database, not a pfile.
    David Aldridge,
    "The Oracle Sponge"

    Senior Manager, Business Intelligence Development
    XM Satellite Radio
    Washington, DC

    Oracle ACE

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    2,645
    4092? Is that a typo or something you're experimenting with? There are five possible block sizes to choose from, beginning with 2K (2, 4, 8, 16, and 32).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    40

    multiple block size tablespaces

    I have oracle installed on my computer with default block size of database 4092k.I have to create a tablespace in this db with block size 8192k(as the block size is mentioned in bytes in init.ora file)Added a new parameter in init.ora file
    db_8k_cache_size=20971520(20*1024*1024)
    Bounced the database.
    when i create new tablespace with extent management local ,it gives error-
    invalid block size & block size not configured.even running the following command-
    show parameter cache
    does not show db_8k_cache_size =0.
    please suggest where i am wrong.
    Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    5,253
    it's "deja vu" all over again.
    David Aldridge,
    "The Oracle Sponge"

    Senior Manager, Business Intelligence Development
    XM Satellite Radio
    Washington, DC

    Oracle ACE

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    2,645
    Alright, so you have (for some reason) a non-standard block size with respect to the available (and your only available) block sizes for this 9i new feature. What are the requirements to use non-standard block sizes in Oracle9i?

    Non-Standard Block Sizes
    Tablespaces of non-standard block sizes can be created using the CREATE TABLESPACE statement and specifying the BLOCKSIZE clause. These non-standard block sizes can have any power-of-two value between 2K and 32K: specifically, 2K, 4K, 8K, 16K or 32K. Platform-specific restrictions regarding the maximum block size apply, so some of these sizes may not be allowed on some platforms.

    http://download-west.oracle.com/docs...te.htm#1010134

    DB_BLOCK_SIZE Initialization Parameter
    The most commonly used block size should be picked as the standard block size. In many cases, this is the only block size that you need to specify. Typically, DB_BLOCK_SIZE is set to either 4K or 8K. If not specified, the default data block size is operating system specific, and is generally adequate.

    Tell me you chose 4092 over 4096. If so, why?

    But aside from that, and aside from repeating your post, what was used to start the database? spfile or init.ora? Do you know how to tell?
    Last edited by stecal; 04-25-2003 at 02:32 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    32
    To use Multible block sizes....

    1) No need of bouncing the db...
    2) just use dynamic.....(alter system set...)
    3) use 2k, 4k, 8k etc...( avoid 4096 etc...just to make sure)
    4) use scope clause in alter system command..this is more important
    (scope=memory...stays still shutdown
    Spfile...effective only after next startup...
    both....both....)

    (Note:I think in 9i it always start with spfile by default unless u specifically mention pfile....Pl.correct me if I am wrong)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width