how to install oracle 8i & developer2000 ?
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: how to install oracle 8i & developer2000 ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    4

    Question how to install oracle 8i & developer2000 ?

    how to install oracle 8i & developer2000 ?


    hi there,

    plz what do i need for installing
    (( Oracle 8i Developer-2000 -Forms & Reports 6i ))

    plz dont ignore my post !!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    865

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    642
    Install D2k first and then the database. I have had problems doing the other way!!

    Badrinath
    There is always a better way to do the things.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    4

    Smile Thanx Alot ggnanaraj , badrinathn

    do i have to reinstall my windiows ?

    'am using windiows Me ..

    wich is better ??
    2000 Priofessional , 98 or Me??


    regards

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    642
    I have not worked on 'Me', and not even sure if all oracle products are certified for Me.. but 2000 pro should be a better choice.

    Badrinath
    There is always a better way to do the things.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    50
    First install Oracle And then Install d2k in win 2000 professional



    bhushan

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    47
    Originally posted by badrinathn
    Install D2k first and then the database. I have had problems doing the other way!!

    Badrinath
    Hi Badrinath
    I faced the same problem initially.but installing them in different homes doesn't give any problems.in fact i have oracle db,d2k 5.0 and d2k6 all in one machine at one of my clients place.

    Now are u installing personnel edition of database?coz enterprise doesn't work on win2k professional.it needs nt server or win2000 server.
    Cheers
    Murali

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    4,439
    Originally posted by dasari98
    coz enterprise doesn't work on win2k professional.it needs nt server or win2000 server.
    Since when? Sure it works just fine on Win2k Professional, it allways did...
    Jurij Modic
    ASCII a stupid question, get a stupid ANSI
    24 hours in a day .... 24 beer in a case .... coincidence?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    736
    Its a known problem between developer and database on a single machine.The remedy is install first developer and then database.There is no problem installing them on 2000 professional.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width