ORA-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error"
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: ORA-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error"

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    301

    ORA-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error"

    I have 2 Oracle Instances on my host.
    I want to install another instance using database config assistant.
    During install it return a error:ORA-12560: TNSrotocol adapter error"

    How can i resolv this error?
    OS:2000
    Version Oracle:8.1.7.0.0

    Bensmail

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    1,796
    Use your dbassist to create the database creation script and then run the scripts manually one by one to see exactly where the error is comming

    HTH
    Amar
    "There is a difference between knowing the path and walking the path."

    Amar's Blog  Get Firefox!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Bangalore ( India )
    Posts
    2,434

    Re: ORA-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error"

    Originally posted by bensmail
    I have 2 Oracle Instances on my host.
    I want to install another instance using database config assistant.
    During install it return a error:ORA-12560: TNSrotocol adapter error"

    How can i resolv this error?
    OS:2000
    Version Oracle:8.1.7.0.0

    Bensmail
    set the registry value to the instance name u want to create.

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORACLE\HOME...under this path u have a string value called ORACLE_SID....set this to the instance name u want to create.

    then use DB config assist to create DB.

    Abhay.
    funky...

    "I Dont Want To Follow A Path, I would Rather Go Where There Is No Path And Leave A Trail."

    "Ego is the worst thing many have, try to overcome it & you will be the best, if not good, person on this earth"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    301
    In the registry i h've ORACLE_SIDs of other Oracle homes.
    How and where can i add other ORACLE_SID Key on Registry?


    Bensmail

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Bangalore ( India )
    Posts
    2,434
    u have edit the Oracle_Sid to ur instance name under which oracle home u r creating ur DB.

    say u have 2 homes...
    1 for 7i series and other for 8i series...
    then u wanted to create DB in 8i and presntly u have 1 instance running ... the Oracle_Sid under 8i home wud be the instance name of the running DB....u need to change this to the instance name u wish to create.....

    this is required coz it makes the defualt instance as the name specified in registry....and DB assist dosent use connect string...so is required to make the changes...

    u cud also achive this by chaging in environment variables to the SID name u wanted to create.

    Abhay.
    funky...

    "I Dont Want To Follow A Path, I would Rather Go Where There Is No Path And Leave A Trail."

    "Ego is the worst thing many have, try to overcome it & you will be the best, if not good, person on this earth"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    1,796
    Originally posted by abhaysk
    u have edit the Oracle_Sid to ur instance name under which oracle home u r creating ur DB.

    say u have 2 homes...
    1 for 7i series and other for 8i series...
    then u wanted to create DB in 8i and presntly u have 1 instance running ... the Oracle_Sid under 8i home wud be the instance name of the running DB....u need to change this to the instance name u wish to create.....

    this is required coz it makes the defualt instance as the name specified in registry....and DB assist dosent use connect string...so is required to make the changes...

    u cud also achive this by chaging in environment variables to the SID name u wanted to create.

    Abhay.

    The first step that dbassist does while creating the database is

    set ORACLE_SID=SID_NAME

    so it is not required to set the ORACLE_SID before database creation if you are using dbassist
    Amar
    "There is a difference between knowing the path and walking the path."

    Amar's Blog  Get Firefox!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Bangalore ( India )
    Posts
    2,434
    Originally posted by adewri
    The first step that dbassist does while creating the database is

    set ORACLE_SID=SID_NAME

    so it is not required to set the ORACLE_SID before database creation if you are using dbassist
    Thas correct Amar...i did face same kinda probs while creating DB using DB assist and when i changed registry value it worked..

    rather environmental variables will also do....

    some times windows sucks.

    Abhay.
    funky...

    "I Dont Want To Follow A Path, I would Rather Go Where There Is No Path And Leave A Trail."

    "Ego is the worst thing many have, try to overcome it & you will be the best, if not good, person on this earth"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width