alter system switch log file
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: alter system switch log file

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2,828

    alter system switch log file

    Hi

    I was cloning a database from a hot backup..and during the process i had to apply the generated archived logs.started applying one by one..and then when all the archive logs that were shipped to me were exhausted ..(the hotbackup was shipped to me from a remote site by the DBA) i tried to open the database by saying

    svrmgrl>alter database open reselogs

    I had a message saying file sys1.dbf needs more recovery..and after that i again tried

    svrmgrl>recover database using backup controlfile until cancel

    then it prompted me for a archive log file that was not there at all..(mean not shipped to me at all)..and i couldnt open the database with resetlogs optin..i suspect that the DBA there did not issue

    alter system archive log current..in his hot backup script ?am i right can i reproduce this situation..

    regards
    Hrishy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    1,796
    You should have asked for the redolog files as well...
    Amar
    "There is a difference between knowing the path and walking the path."

    Amar's Blog  Get Firefox!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2,828
    Hi Amar

    Thanks for the quick reply :-)..well i did have the online redologs..i forgot to mention it in my previous post..

    regards
    Hrishy

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    1,796
    What is the Oldest online log sequence and Current log sequence in

    SQL> Archive log list;

    do you have all of them, between oldest and current??
    Last edited by adewri; 03-12-2003 at 03:48 AM.
    Amar
    "There is a difference between knowing the path and walking the path."

    Amar's Blog  Get Firefox!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2,828
    Hi Amar

    Yes i have all the log files from archive log list..there are no files that are mising..

    regards
    Hrishy

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    1,796
    Originally posted by hrishy
    Hi Amar

    Thanks for the quick reply :-)..well i did have the online redologs..i forgot to mention it in my previous post..

    regards
    Hrishy
    Why are you doing open resetlogs ??
    Amar
    "There is a difference between knowing the path and walking the path."

    Amar's Blog  Get Firefox!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2,828
    Hi Amar

    Thats because i wanted to change the name of the database..and when i recreated the controlfile with a new databse name we should use the resetlogs option..

    regards
    Hrishy

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    1,796
    Oh in that case...

    1. put the parameter _allow_resetlogs_corruption=true in your parameter file.
    2. Then shutdown the database
    3. startup mount
    4. alter database open resetlogs.

    Its possible that the command alter system archive log current was not given i see you mentioned it earlier, it takes time for me to grasp the situation

    If possible get every thing again or follow what i showed above

    HTH
    Amar
    "There is a difference between knowing the path and walking the path."

    Amar's Blog  Get Firefox!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2,828
    Hi Amar

    Yes..i would surely try it out..but i am kind of curious on how to reproduce this kind of thing probably at home on my home computer..any ideas ;-) ?

    Thanks for the suggestions so far..

    regards
    Hrishy

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    1,796
    Originally posted by hrishy
    Hi Amar

    Yes..i would surely try it out..but i am kind of curious on how to reproduce this kind of thing probably at home on my home computer..any ideas ;-) ?

    Thanks for the suggestions so far..

    regards
    Hrishy
    He he he...

    create a default database, ORCL with archive log mode enabled. use hotbackup to backup the tablespaces. meanwhile do some inserts, updates or deletes. end backup, delete the sample database .

    use the bakups and archived redologs to restore and recreate the new database, apply archive logs should get the same scenario

    best of luck, if i get time and can find space i'll try it too
    Amar
    "There is a difference between knowing the path and walking the path."

    Amar's Blog  Get Firefox!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width