how can i clone another database from a production one?
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: how can i clone another database from a production one?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Singapore(Asia)-WebCentre business company
    Posts
    456

    how can i clone another database from a production one?

    HI,

    I am curious as to how I can clone a database from a current production which I cannot shutdown to perform a cold backup and then dump into the "clone" machine ??

    Would just the online hotbackups of datafiles, all the archived logfile,init.ora file and the recreation script to recreate the controlfiles be sufficient?

    Please enlighten me as I do not have a spare server to try this out.

    thank-u in advance for any kind soul out there

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    1,187
    look into rman and it's duplicate database function as well
    I'm stmontgo and I approve of this message

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Singapore(Asia)-WebCentre business company
    Posts
    456
    can we do it without RMAN? beCause we are planning for a Disaster recovery procedure was wondering if we just have datafiles,init.ora and archived logfiles would we be able to reconstruct the database?

    thank-u

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    greenwich.ct.us
    Posts
    9,092
    Yup, I do it all the time...
    Jeff Hunter
    marist89@yahoo.com
    http://marist89.blogspot.com/
    Get Firefox!
    "I pledge to stop eating sharks fin soup and will not do so under any circumstances."

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Singapore(Asia)-WebCentre business company
    Posts
    456
    Hi marist89,

    Would u be able to tell us here in details how did u do it?
    I believe many of us who are ignorant will be keen to know

    thank in advance.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    122
    If u are not shutting down the database, how u will copy the datafile... I think u got 2 options..

    1) Manual Hot backup (Placing Individual TS in backup mode)
    2) Using a third party backup software i.e Legato

    and ofcourse RMAN

    What i think in the current situation ngwh, we have to perform manual online backup then apply the archive logfiles, but in this situation u have to take care of ya data trasfer rate b/w the machines... coz if u have large datafile they might take time to copy.

    Well senior DBA's correct me if i am wrong...Keen to know more options..
    NK
    ====================================================
    Stand up for your principles even if you stand alone!
    ====================================================

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    it has been discussed many times, search the forum

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Singapore(Asia)-WebCentre business company
    Posts
    456
    hi all,

    As far as i can figure out...steps for cloning hot backups with archived logfiles :

    1)makesure u got a trace copy of controlfile,hotbackup datafiles and all uptodate archived logfiles lastly init.ora with correct SID setting and so on
    2)recreate controlfile using the trace copy u got
    3)perform a recover database using backup controlfile and recover until cancel

    that's it! correct me if i am wrong?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,758
    Sanjay G.
    Oracle Certified Professional 8i, 9i.

    "The degree of normality in a database is inversely proportional to that of its DBA"

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    Originally posted by ngwh
    hi all,

    As far as i can figure out...steps for cloning hot backups with archived logfiles :

    1)makesure u got a trace copy of controlfile,hotbackup datafiles and all uptodate archived logfiles lastly init.ora with correct SID setting and so on
    2)recreate controlfile using the trace copy u got
    3)perform a recover database using backup controlfile and recover until cancel

    that's it! correct me if i am wrong?
    I dont understand, why you dont search the old threads?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width