Database Configuration Assistant
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Database Configuration Assistant

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Slovakia, Europe
    Posts
    72

    Angry Database Configuration Assistant

    I installed Oracle9i Release 2. I have a problem with creating a database. If I launch Database Conf Assistant from Start menu, nothing is doing... I don't know why. If I launch file "G:\bin\launch.exe G:\\assistants\dbca dbca.cl", G:\ - is OraHome, it is the same result - nothing is running. Paths in file dbca.cl are correct. Maybe there are worng jre files, but they are original with Oracle9i. In Oracle 8i it was without problems. How can I create new database now? Could someone help me, please ? If you need some conf files from me, just let me know. Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    1,796
    What platform ??
    Was the installation successfull...?
    if on unix was the linking successful...?

    can you run sqlplus or any other executable without error ??
    Amar
    "There is a difference between knowing the path and walking the path."

    Amar's Blog  Get Firefox!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Slovakia, Europe
    Posts
    72
    Platform - Win 2000 Pro.
    Yes, all application run correct... Enterprise Manager Console, SQLPlus, ... Installation was successful.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    1,796
    After the installation did you install something else also....

    just check the PATH variable... move the ORACLE_HOME path to the begining...

    try running the launch.exe from the command prompt... and check if it shows any errors
    Amar
    "There is a difference between knowing the path and walking the path."

    Amar's Blog  Get Firefox!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Slovakia, Europe
    Posts
    72
    I don't know... i'm angry. I reinstalled once my system and oracle 9i three times...
    always the same state... nothing is doing by launching DB CA.
    I did all what you said me. nothing new.

    Is it possible to create database with other tool ? if I want create it throw repository the same.. nothing

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    462
    are u connecting from the oracle unix user ?
    it may happen if u try from some other unix user . check the ORACLE_HOME . u can use a create database comand instead of dbca utility .
    siva prakash
    DBA

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Up s**t creek
    Posts
    1,525
    Have you insatlled any other Oracle products? If so make sure your ORACLE_HOME is set to the base 9i install.

    Also do you get any errors when you attempt the following from a command window

    Code:
    C:\>dbca -help
    And yes, you can create a database without using dbca

    Regards
    Last edited by jovery; 02-18-2003 at 05:42 AM.
    Jim
    Oracle Certified Professional
    "Build your reputation by helping other people build theirs."

    "Sarcasm may be the lowest form of wit but its still funny"

    Click HERE to vist my website!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Slovakia, Europe
    Posts
    72
    C:\>dbca -help
    When I run C:\dbca -help
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
    JNI panic: JNI received a null string
    at oracle.sysman.assistants.util.OsUtilsWindows.getOracleBase(OsUtilsWindows.java:92) at oracle.sysman.assistants.util.attributes.CommonAttributes.(Comm
    onAttributes.java:176)
    at oracle.sysman.assistants.util.step.StepContext.(StepContext.java:131)
    at oracle.sysman.assistants.dbca.backend.Host.(Host.java:454)
    at oracle.sysman.assistants.dbca.ui.UIHost.(UIHost.java:185)
    at oracle.sysman.assistants.dbca.ui.InteractiveHost.(InteractiveHost.java:54)
    at oracle.sysman.assistants.dbca.Dbca.getHost(Dbca.java:141)
    at oracle.sysman.assistants.dbca.Dbca.execute(Dbca.java:85)
    at oracle.sysman.assistants.dbca.Dbca.main(Dbca.java:161)
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------

    ... and could you tell me how can I create a new database without DBCA ? Thank you.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Slovakia, Europe
    Posts
    72
    If I launch just c:\dbca
    it's the same exception...

    and

    I am not an unix user, I don't have installed any other Oracle product and I think that Oracle home is ok.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    1,796
    remove the classpath enrty if its there... (copy the path to notepad)

    change the Path and let only the default path and oracle home path be there...

    then start dbca
    Amar
    "There is a difference between knowing the path and walking the path."

    Amar's Blog  Get Firefox!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width