EXP-00008: ORACLE error 1003 encountered
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: EXP-00008: ORACLE error 1003 encountered

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    25

    Unhappy EXP-00008: ORACLE error 1003 encountered

    I have an 8.1.6 database patched to a 8.1.6.3.8. The database seems happy while it is running, but when I do an exp I get two errors

    EXP-00008: ORACLE error 1003 encountered
    ORA-01003: no statement parsed

    EXP-00008: ORACLE error 904 encountered
    ORA-00904: invalid column name

    Please help!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Up s**t creek
    Posts
    1,525
    Have you rerun catalog/catproc since patching the database?

    Regards
    Jim
    Oracle Certified Professional
    "Build your reputation by helping other people build theirs."

    "Sarcasm may be the lowest form of wit but its still funny"

    Click HERE to vist my website!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    25
    Yes I did. I just ran them again to be sure. I did another export and got identical errors.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    1,796
    try running catexp.sql (i know its included in the catalog.sql)
    and spool the output and see if any signnificant error is there.
    Amar
    "There is a difference between knowing the path and walking the path."

    Amar's Blog  Get Firefox!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,131
    How are you doing this export?
    Are you uing command line, parfile?

    MH
    I remember when this place was cool.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    25
    Actually I did run catexp.sql too - I tried that first.

    I am running a .bat file - I use this same format on all of the other servers and it works beautifully.
    D:
    set oracle_sid=sid
    cd Oracle\admin\sidname\exp
    exp username/password file=username.dmp log=username.log

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    1,796
    is this a full or user level export
    Amar
    "There is a difference between knowing the path and walking the path."

    Amar's Blog  Get Firefox!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    25
    It's both. I just put the user .bat in the last reply but I do a full also and get the same errors.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,131
    Can you run this manually with a parfile?

    Try it with ROWS=N

    MH
    I remember when this place was cool.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    25
    Didn't make a difference. I am trying right now on a test server I have that is currently having the same problems. It was loaded at the same time.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width