Cluster_database_instances
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Cluster_database_instances

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    316

    Cluster_database_instances

    I have 1 node right now, that I need to create a 'RAC-able' database on-Instance 1. After a month, I will get the 2nd node, which will have the Instace 2 of the database.

    What should I set his parameter to now ( 1 or 2) to create the database ?
    CLUSTER_DATABASE_INSTANCES

    I am guessing 1, and as the increase, I can increase this parameter also ? Is this tight ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    1,796
    boy o boy!

    first clear the concepts of RAC. Minimum number of nodes for a RAC is TWO.

    and never heard of "RAC-able" Database.
    Amar
    "There is a difference between knowing the path and walking the path."

    Amar's Blog  Get Firefox!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    1,287
    Originally posted by adewri

    never heard of "RAC-able" Database.
    Not so simple. I can install two instnces of rac, then kill one of
    them,
    and work with one instance of "RAC" without any problems.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    1,796
    Originally posted by Shestakov
    Not so simple. I can install two instnces of rac, then kill one of
    them,
    and work with one instance of "RAC" without any problems.
    Well i didn't say that u cannot work with one instance on RAC.

    Here the question is setting up of RAC. The initial stage. Can you set up RAC with one node... ??
    Amar
    "There is a difference between knowing the path and walking the path."

    Amar's Blog  Get Firefox!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    1,287
    Installation of rac with a one instance possible.

    1. u have to install cluster software (os scpecific) + oracle custer software without cluster manager
    2. start cluster software
    3. start gsd on one node only
    4. start oracle insatller on one node and choose only one currrent node
    5. install Oracle cluster manager on this node only
    6. install Oracle database software on this node only
    7. manually activate this node only, using srvctl utility and declare only one instance for this database.
    8. manully install db using sqlplus (not dbca)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    1,796

    Thumbs up

    thats coool !

    but what about the raw files and the shared disk ?? does this solve the whole purpose of having a RAC... (High Availibility, Load Balancing)...

    And what next, how will i now add another node
    Amar
    "There is a difference between knowing the path and walking the path."

    Amar's Blog  Get Firefox!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    try ww.oaktable.net, there is a paper of how to install RAC in a labtop using vmware by James Moore

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    1,796
    Originally posted by pando
    try ww.oaktable.net, there is a paper of how to install RAC in a labtop using vmware by James Moore
    Went there but got Host not found. May it was set up on one node RAC
    Amar
    "There is a difference between knowing the path and walking the path."

    Amar's Blog  Get Firefox!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    1,796

    Thumbs down



    I told you its not a good idea to have it on one node...

    (or may be im not able to get it, still says that file does not exist)
    Amar
    "There is a difference between knowing the path and walking the path."

    Amar's Blog  Get Firefox!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width