Extent Management
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Extent Management

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    305

    Extent Management

    Hi friends

    I have Locally Managed Tablespace I have exported one table from that tablespace with compress=y option and try to import that table into another tablespace but it is not creating one extent.

    Is there any use of parameter compress if you have locally managed tablespace?

    Thanks

    Shailendra

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Up s**t creek
    Posts
    1,525
    If extent management is automatic Oracle will determine the extent sizes no matter what extent parameters you determine at creation.

    Regards
    Jim
    Oracle Certified Professional
    "Build your reputation by helping other people build theirs."

    "Sarcasm may be the lowest form of wit but its still funny"

    Click HERE to vist my website!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    305
    I have tried with both the option Manual as well as Auto but it is still not working it is creating no of extents instead of making one extends.

    Please suggest me
    Shailendra

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    3,997
    If you knew that your biggest table was 20mb, and you imported into a tablespace with a 20mb uniform extent size. Then you would only get one extent for each table. But it doesn't matter if you have more than one extent. My preference would be to have different sized tablespaces all uniform extent, with extent sizes of 1mb, 10mb, 100mb, depending on the actual size of your tables as well as how fast they will grow. If you use a uniform extent size, extents will always be the same size just like Jovery said.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    1,203
    Why would anyone want to use the COMPRESS=Y option?
    OCP 8i, 9i DBA
    Brisbane Australia

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    4,439
    Originally posted by grjohnson
    Why would anyone want to use the COMPRESS=Y option?
    Perhaps an even more interesting question:

    Why does Oracle still insist with the default of COMPRESS=Y after all those new releases since Oracle5 when this default was set?
    Jurij Modic
    ASCII a stupid question, get a stupid ANSI
    24 hours in a day .... 24 beer in a case .... coincidence?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    1,203
    Originally posted by jmodic
    Why does Oracle still insist with the default of COMPRESS=Y after all those new releases since Oracle5 when this default was set?[/B] [/B]
    It has me mystified...
    OCP 8i, 9i DBA
    Brisbane Australia

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    202
    whats wrong with compress=Y?
    Are there any drawback with having a table in one extent?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Up s**t creek
    Posts
    1,525
    An example of the problem with compress=y

    If you have a table with 200 2Mb extents but it only contains 10Mb of data when you export the table with compress=y Oracle to take a sum of the total extents and use that for the intial value.

    Hence when the object is recreated with the import it will be 400Mb in size to store 10Mb of data. If however, you use compress=N the object will be recreated with 5 extents occuppting just 10Mb.

    Regards
    Jim
    Oracle Certified Professional
    "Build your reputation by helping other people build theirs."

    "Sarcasm may be the lowest form of wit but its still funny"

    Click HERE to vist my website!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    4,439
    Another, much more severe (a show stopper!) example of the potential problem when using COMPRESS=Y:

    You have a table with 5 extents of 500MB each that was exported with COMPRESS=Y. Now you want to import this table. You have plenty of space in your destination tablespace, say 10GB, but this tablespace is composed of 5 datafiles, each 2GB in size. You won't be able to import it, since the initial extent will require 2.5 GB of space and an extent can not span the datafiles!
    Jurij Modic
    ASCII a stupid question, get a stupid ANSI
    24 hours in a day .... 24 beer in a case .... coincidence?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width